PDA

View Full Version : addthis issue


edbr
05-08-2012, 09:27 AM
if you have any sites using addthis, there has been an issue for a few days that it is stopping the page from loading unless reloaded.

domedia
05-08-2012, 01:47 PM
Ed, do you have a reference/link?

edbr
05-09-2012, 01:55 AM
yes i found it on a site of mine and yahoogled,
http://support.addthis.com/customer/portal/questions/216309-getelementsbyclassname-error-appearing

domedia
05-09-2012, 01:56 PM
Thank Ed,

We're using this on several client sites, but I have not seen any issues yet (crossing fingers)

edbr
05-10-2012, 01:53 AM
its an odd one to start happening. Maybe they have solved it . i have just taken it down for now, i saw that tizag was having the problem, ill check back there to see if its ongoing

edbr
05-10-2012, 02:14 AM
just checked tizag and there is no issue anymore so it would appear to be solved. It was an issue for 3 days or so then, i only found it as I revisited a site to add a flight search on it, even then i cursed my ISP for an hour before realising it was not their fault for once