PDA

View Full Version : why don't my rollovers work on the menu?


monkeymedia
03-29-2012, 06:25 PM
they work here

http://www.redwebhosting.co.uk/test/spotless/index.php

but not here

http://www.redwebhosting.co.uk/test/spotless/banbury/index.php

arrgghh!

thanks in advance for the help

edbr
03-30-2012, 07:16 AM
not sure , check the paths to your rollover images are correct

Corrosive
04-01-2012, 07:22 AM
Yes, your image paths are different between the two.

monkeymedia
04-04-2012, 06:33 PM
cheers all, what happened was I did a find and replace all without first checking that I actually wanted to replace EVERY 'image' with '../image' and there's an image on its own not linked to any aprticular image fle that it swapped at the start of the rollerover code which basically buggered the whole lot up. all fixed and working now. man that made me scratch my head.

next problem...

why isnt the java for validation working? it did on my sample code that I used to make this form and all I've done is change the names in line with the form input names but somehow I've broken it along the way.

http://www.redwebhosting.co.uk/test/spotless/banbury/enquiries.php