PDA

View Full Version : wamp


dsaull9
11-02-2011, 03:56 PM
I just read that wamp doesn't play well with XP...and a forum member of wamp listed about 10 steps you have to go through to make it work...has anybody had trouble like that? I thought it was a simple process...

Corrosive
11-02-2011, 04:08 PM
I have wamp working at home on XP. Good as gold usually.

domedia
11-02-2011, 05:03 PM
Me too. Not a problem at all.

mangofreak
11-03-2011, 11:22 PM
WAMP should work fine (doesn't even have an installer), unless you decide to go the manual route where you install apache, php and phpmyadmin separately and then configure manually. Especially if you already have IIS installed and want to run both in the same machine.