PDA

View Full Version : frameset help


jase1985
10-19-2011, 02:14 PM
Hi all, i'm trying to create a frameset but dreamweaver keeps highlighting it as an error.


<frameset cols="25%, 25%">
<frame src="frame_a.htm" />
<frame src="frame_b.htm" />
</frameset>

all that happens when i use this code is it displays '< /frameset>' in the design view. I'm sure it's a simple solution but it's one that's racking my brain lol. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks,

jase1985
10-19-2011, 04:32 PM
hi again all, so I managed to get the frames working by using dreamweaver's insert tool, nothing to it lol. However, I want the url to change as the user clicks through different pages. Currently the top frame is staying put as it should do but each time a new page is selected the url stays the same as the previous one.
Any ideas??? Thanks,

Corrosive
10-19-2011, 05:56 PM
Just don't use frames or framesets for a website. Bad idea for numerous reasons (one being the one you have highlighted with the URL). Create individual pages :)

jase1985
10-19-2011, 06:29 PM
oh, thanks for the reply. the problem I have is that I want to integrate my navigation bar with phpbb3 forums. Is there a way of doing it without framesets then?

domedia
10-20-2011, 01:34 AM
Yes, PHPBB lets you use a custom navigation. Should be no problem at all. Forget about the frames stuff completely, this is not what it's for :)

Corrosive
10-20-2011, 07:11 AM
yes, Domedia is correct. Or you could even hard code your menu into the layout. I'd imagine phpbb has some kind of index.php layout.

jase1985
10-20-2011, 10:32 AM
thanks for the reply's guys. I found out how to use my own navigation by editing the 'overall_header' file, however, when i paste my code in it just messes the navigation bar up. it's like the css has got jumbled up or is just not applied to it.

Corrosive
10-20-2011, 12:17 PM
Have you made sure the CSS file is correctly linked?

jase1985
10-21-2011, 12:01 AM
Thanks Corrosive, I have corrected the link but the content below seems to have shifted now! Getting there slowly...

jase1985
10-21-2011, 12:20 AM
I believe that my css file is causing the rest of the page to look / act differently. Is it possible to just apply my css file to the code i have inserted for the header / navigation bar???