PDA

View Full Version : dreamweaver to joomla?


tahsin1982
05-22-2011, 11:27 AM
Hi guys,

Anyone here tried designing a site in DW and bringing it into joomla? I tried to create one page to experiment and I failed miserably, :mrgreen:

http://tahsinwonders.net/joomla/

I just dont know how to get rid of the index page title name as you can obviously see about the welcome heading. Also the date and author name and footer I had to remove because it did not at all match the css the copyright of joomla is always there.

Any help is much apreaciated :mrgreen:

Thanks!

Corrosive
05-22-2011, 12:13 PM
Do you definitely want to use Joomla? ModX is another CMS that is easier to transfer a DW design into; http://modx.com/

tahsin1982
05-22-2011, 12:30 PM
I never heard of them before but since you said its easier to do it with dreamweaver Ill take your word for it.


cheers!

gentleone
05-22-2011, 04:29 PM
The title that you see above your 'Welcome' you can disable in the admin. By default it's set to show the title.
The footer is a module (mod_footer) which you can override with your own code in a sub directory called 'html' in your template directory or disable the module and write your own footer code in index.php like you have now.

Converting from HTML to Joomla is not a time consuming task and I see you came a long way. You didn't fail miserably at all. The only thing is that you have to think ahead which modules you're going to use and where you're planning to load them into your template.

tahsin1982
05-22-2011, 09:10 PM
The title that you see above your 'Welcome' you can disable in the admin. By default it's set to show the title.
The footer is a module (mod_footer) which you can override with your own code in a sub directory called 'html' in your template directory or disable the module and write your own footer code in index.php like you have now.

Converting from HTML to Joomla is not a time consuming task and I see you came a long way. You didn't fail miserably at all. The only thing is that you have to think ahead which modules you're going to use and where you're planning to load them into your template.

Thank you so much for the feedback I really appreaciate it. I dont want to give up on joomla its just the back end of joomla confuses me completely liek the category, section and articles. Its like the index page ok I have this layout.

Then lets say the service page I want a different layout and I have no idea how to do that. Do I create anohter template with moduele and upload and link it with the service link?

Sorry for asking too many question I think I better get look up on more basic tutorial of joomla. :)

Thanks and wish everyone a great long weekend!

gentleone
05-22-2011, 09:59 PM
I dont want to give up on joomla its just the back end of joomla confuses me completely liek the category, section and articles.
Yes, I agree with you. Jooma is originally a blog/news CMS and that's why they came up with a structure like this this and it can be quite confusing if you're dealing for the first time with them. In joomla 1.6 they've dropped the whole article, section and category thing to make it easier to build other type of sites with it (at least that's what I've read, but not tested myself yet).

Then lets say the service page I want a different layout and I have no idea how to do that. Do I create anohter template with moduele and upload and link it with the service link?
You can load more then one template if you want to have a page that has a different layout or design then your main template, you just crate another template of this just like you've created your main template. Upload all the files to a new directory called 'services' in your template directory and then in the admin go to extensions --> template manager --> click the 'services' template and within the template edit page you see an option called 'menu assignment' where you choose 'select from list'. Select your services menu item --> click on save --> and you're done! Now whenever you click on the front-end on 'services' in your menu. it will load that special designed template for that page.

tahsin1982
05-23-2011, 05:40 AM
Yes, I agree with you. Jooma is originally a blog/news CMS and that's why they came up with a structure like this this and it can be quite confusing if you're dealing for the first time with them. In joomla 1.6 they've dropped the whole article, section and category thing to make it easier to build other type of sites with it (at least that's what I've read, but not tested myself yet).


You can load more then one template if you want to have a page that has a different layout or design then your main template, you just crate another template of this just like you've created your main template. Upload all the files to a new directory called 'services' in your template directory and then in the admin go to extensions --> template manager --> click the 'services' template and within the template edit page you see an option called 'menu assignment' where you choose 'select from list'. Select your services menu item --> click on save --> and you're done! Now whenever you click on the front-end on 'services' in your menu. it will load that special designed template for that page.

Thanks man! Thats the problem I had with joomla and got frustrated with when I did not understand why i cant create different layout with the backend. Ill post my results here :)]

Cheers

tahsin1982
05-24-2011, 02:47 AM
ok not much I have changed yet but I realised my css is like not working with the Joomla built in forms. Only if I create just article from the article manager then its fine but if I add other elements the css is like not at all working for example

http://tahsinwonders.net/joomla/index.php?option=com_contact&view=contact&id=1&Itemid=10

Any ideas?

gentleone
05-24-2011, 06:17 AM
I don't see any CSS rules in default.css refering to that contact form, so I'm not sure what you mean.
If you want for example another font then the default Times New Roman, then you should style the label tag in your CSS.


.contact_email label {
font: 14px Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
color: #333;
}

tahsin1982
05-24-2011, 11:40 AM
Interesting cause as usual I keep comparing this to Dreamweaver like I already declared the <p> and in the article it automatically shows up but the contact it didnt and I had to view the source code and to notice id and default classes.

I think I better download the fire fox web devoloper plug in . Got a long way to go still

Thanks:mrgreen:

gentleone
05-24-2011, 01:32 PM
Interesting cause as usual I keep comparing this to Dreamweaver like I already declared the <p> and in the article it automatically shows up but the contact it didnt and I had to view the source code and to notice id and default classes.
Always view source! How else you want to find out what to style.
I think I better download the fire fox web devoloper plug in.
In this case a 'view source' was enough to find out, but the add-on should be in every web developer's arsenal.

tahsin1982
05-28-2011, 06:00 AM
I know its just too used too with Dreamweaver :mrgreen: Anyway I am getting the hang of the joomla bit more now but I cant seem to fix the styling issure when i use anything like from article and the contact page I tried my best to style it to look descent but I just cant fix the header the green bg is like not going to the end.

Its funny cause in module the <h2> tags appear perfectly but when I use the component for the article it still looks different.

http://tahsinwonders.net/joomla/

gentleone
05-28-2011, 07:33 AM
IIts funny cause in module the <h2> tags appear perfectly but when I use the component for the article it still looks different.
The output for the .contentheading on the contact page is not a h2, but a table row (tr). That's why you have a display difference.

A big downside of Joomla 1.5 is that the database echoes standard everything still as tables instead of div tags. In Joomla 1.6 they finally changed that and the outputs are divs.

A solution for Joomla 1.5 would be to overide all the components/modules you use with custom code. If you would load the example template 'Beeze' then you will see by the source code that everything looks neat with div tags and such. That's mainly because the author of the Beeze template overrides everything with his own code in a folder named 'html'. If you have look in the folder you see all components and modules. Joomla will look first in this html folder in your template directory to look for some com/mod overrides and if so it will use them... if not it will use the standard com/mod outputs.

If you would make a 'html' folder in your template directory and copy out of the 'html' folder of the Beeze template the whole folder 'com_content' to your 'html' folder, you will have all your articles with semantic code which is easier to style and performs better.

If I remember right there is also a com_contact in the 'html' folder of the Beeze template. Copy this one too to your 'html' folder and you'll have divs as output with a normal h2 as contentheading.

tahsin1982
05-28-2011, 07:37 AM
HI

I managed to use this code to fix that problem except on the content page

img,table, table tr, table td {
border:none;
border-collapse: collapse;
border:0;
border-width: 0 0 0px 0px;
border-style:none;
padding: 0px;
margin: 0px;
}

It worked on all the article page except the contact ok Ill look into the beez template. You mean joomla 1.6 renders out now as divs and not tables?

tahsin1982
06-03-2011, 12:41 AM
Small Update.

I decided to try out joomla 1.6 and it really is a much better improvement compare to the 1.5 but I hate the built in contact form even more than the previous one :roll:

http://tahsinwonders.net/cms/

8-)

gentleone
06-04-2011, 09:46 AM
http://tahsinwonders.net/cms/

I get a database error visiting that link:
Database Error: Unable to connect to the Database: Could not connect to database

tahsin1982
06-04-2011, 12:36 PM
Sorry I deleted it. I actually have one last question.

Lets say I created the template in joomla and all the articles and modules for a client but I tested it on my server only.

During product delivery how do I bring all this to the clients server. I mean I set up joomla but will I be able to just copy all the files and replace the old files?

Sorry for the noob question I gotta google this.

cheers

gentleone
06-04-2011, 05:22 PM
During product delivery how do I bring all this to the clients server. I mean I set up joomla but will I be able to just copy all the files and replace the old files?
If you install Joomla on the client's server and you upload your template and associated files to the template directory you should be okay.

tahsin1982
06-11-2011, 03:44 AM
ok didnt see this for a while I researched on it and it says akeeba back up or something so Ill look into it more.

I have this question regarding the default home joomla sets in the navigation.
For example I like to have the index page link to the logo of the company.

Here is a rough draft of what I mean

LOGO (link back to index.php)

ABOUT (about.php) | PORTFOLIO (portfolio.php) | SERVICES | CONTACT US

So you see when i enter the main index page I only want to be able to go back to it by clicking on the logo link and not any on the menu but I cant seem to do that as joomla sets the first menu item to default index.php

Any ideas? :mrgreen:

gentleone
06-12-2011, 12:03 PM
you can deactivate the home link/button in main menu through the back-end and then just code an anchor tag on your logo that goes to your index page otr like so <a href="/"><img scr="logo" alt="logo"></a>

tahsin1982
06-16-2011, 01:25 AM
you can deactivate the home link/button in main menu through the back-end and then just code an anchor tag on your logo that goes to your index page otr like so <a href="/"><img scr="logo" alt="logo"></a>

Unfortunately I couldnt do it from the back as I get the message

Cannot unpublish default home
No rows selectedAnother thing I was experimenting with the search module and notice the result only displays in a component. Now say for example I have one page with just a compnent and a div module on the left. from the search result it displays on the component but the div module on the left remains which is kind of not what I wanted as I would prefer to have just only the search reult being displayed .?:confused:

reason I am asking as I plan to create a site with different layout on soem pages but I want the search result to come in one format from which ever page I access the search.

I hope I dont sound to confusing. Sorry

And thanks for the replies I really appreciate it.

gentleone
06-20-2011, 07:18 PM
Sorry for the delay. Quite busy at the moment.
Unfortunately I couldnt do it from the back as I get the message
Cannot unpublish default home
No rows selected
If your index/home page menu item is set as Front Page Blog Layout, then you probably can't do it. I never used the Front Page Blog Layout... I just make of every page an Article Layout.

Another thing I was experimenting with the search module and notice the result only displays in a component. Now say for example I have one page with just a compnent and a div module on the left. from the search result it displays on the component but the div module on the left remains which is kind of not what I wanted as I would prefer to have just only the search reult being displayed .?:confused:

reason I am asking as I plan to create a site with different layout on soem pages but I want the search result to come in one format from which ever page I access the search.

I hope I dont sound to confusing. Sorry
This can't be done through the back-end. You'll have to edit manually one of the core files of mod_search to change the path to a special designed template page where you want to output the results. But I never done it myself, so this is the only pointer I can give you. Just look for the code that redirects the page after clicking on 'search'.

tahsin1982
06-22-2011, 06:27 AM
Sorry for the delay. Quite busy at the moment.
[/list].

No worries I appreciate all the replies you have given. :) I managed to get the search thing fixed by following this

http://www.johncrumpton.com/joomla-search-results-homepage-template/

By the way I am using the JCE Editor for my content editing its not bad. And for a horizontal menu I am using the swMenu free ver. It renders the codes in tables though (yuck).

Also I downloaded Jummi I have no idea how this works still exploring into it.

I am trying to achieve effect.
http://livedemo00.template-help.com/joomla_33979/index.php/projects

I can easily do this in Dreamweaver but in joomla I am still figuring it out. I know there are some module plug in taht does this but I am looking for a article Plug in that can do this.

cheers

gentleone
06-22-2011, 11:17 PM
for a horizontal menu I am using the swMenu free ver. It renders the codes in tables though (yuck).
If I really like a module or plugin, but the output is tables or some other messy code, then I'll re-write it to semantic code. If not then I'll look for somethin' else.

I am trying to achieve effect.
http://livedemo00.template-help.com/joomla_33979/index.php/projects

I can easily do this in Dreamweaver but in joomla I am still figuring it out. I know there are some module plug in taht does this but I am looking for a article Plug in that can do this.
I assume you mean that hover effect? It's done with jQuery and should be done outside Jooma!, so you'll edit the HTML from your template (index.php) for these kind of things. Here's the snippet that I took from that page.

$j(".projects li a").hover(function(){
$j(this).find("img").stop().animate({opacity:0.4}, "normal")},
function(){
$j(this).find("img").stop().animate({opacity:1}, "normal")
});
If you're planning to use jQuery you'll need this plugin - http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/core-enhancements/scripts/7230 - otherwise you will have conflicts with mootools (the javascripf core framework of Joomla).

derickwilliams
01-07-2014, 06:13 AM
Never heard of it or tried it before but if you say it is easier i will take your word. By the way thanks for the nice update.



Cheers!