PDA

View Full Version : Need help


Silentspeak
03-26-2011, 10:06 AM
Ok, so i made a include:

<?PHP
$number=1;
$only_active=TRUE;
include("/../.../blala/blalal/banaan.php");
?>

But it doesn't show i don't now what the problem is.
I made another page for it and putted the code in it and when i open the page it says i need to download it.
I just started dreamweaver so i don't now how to get it right.

Corrosive
03-26-2011, 10:11 AM
Do you have php running on your hosting?

Silentspeak
03-26-2011, 10:13 AM
Yes php and mysql

Corrosive
03-26-2011, 10:23 AM
and your page extention is .php or you are handling .html as php through .htaccess?

Silentspeak
03-26-2011, 10:25 AM
i justed .php

Corrosive
03-26-2011, 10:29 AM
Hmmmm..... Curious. Think you might need to go through your syntax one more time.

Silentspeak
03-26-2011, 10:34 AM
Ok,
I think i forgot to metion that i putted the link of the php file in a iframa code. But i don't think thats the problem because it won't even show in my php file because it says i need to the file download it.

Corrosive
03-26-2011, 10:36 AM
Then you may well be in file path hell. Why an iframe of all things??

Silentspeak
03-26-2011, 10:43 AM
But if it's the path shouldn't it show a error page instead of nothing?http://img860.imageshack.us/img860/4765/blogx.png
this is what my .php file code looks like.

Silentspeak
03-26-2011, 01:02 PM
Anybody????

Corrosive
03-26-2011, 02:16 PM
Why the 'public/sites' bit in the path? Maybe trim it down to the www.

domedia
03-26-2011, 08:05 PM
Worst topic. ever. 8)

Silentspeak
03-27-2011, 08:32 AM
those are my foldors?

Silentspeak
03-27-2011, 08:36 AM
it still opens like a download if i change it...

Adobe_Carey
03-28-2011, 07:31 PM
Are you able to see the included content when you view the page in a browser?
The reason I ask is that your screenshot shows Dreamweaver's split view, which would not display such a thing (and instead would show "php" placeholder that is appearing in your screenshot).

If you are expecting the content to appear within Dreamweaver, you would need to do both of the following:
- Configure a PHP-enabled server as a "Testing Server" for in you Dreamweaver site definition.
- Enable Live View


If the content also fails to appear when looking at the live page in a web browser, then I would be inclined to think that it is a path issue as others have mentioned.


Hope this helps!

Ricky55
03-28-2011, 07:39 PM
Is your path correct the one you stated has three full stops for example you had ../.../

To get back to the root just use /

You don't need ../../../../../ etc