PDA

View Full Version : Strange....


gigiloumill
03-22-2011, 10:53 PM
Guys, I am trying to send text into a database to echo with a pagination script. I get to send but, my problem is when echoing the info does not link to where it's suppose to go. I checked the text code and I notice that the text has extra forward slashes on links..Does any one have any idea how to fix? This is how it goes in: <div class="content">
<div class="content_pic"><a href="http://www.cnn.com" target="_blank"><img src="http://test.highoctaneclubs.com/images/plane.jpg" width="200" height="150" align="left" /></a></div>
<div class="content_info"><h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.cnn.com" target="_blank">u.s. fighter jet crashes in lybia<br />
</a></h3>
<p><a href="http://www.cnn.com">A U.S. Air Force F-15 jet has crashed in Libya, the U.S. military said. Two crew members -- a pilot and a weapons officer -- ejected from the plane, and both have been recovered. FULL STORY.</a><br />
<br />
</p>
</div>
</div>
and how it echoes:

<div class=\"content\"> <div class=\"content_pic\"><a href=\"http://www.cnn.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"images/plane.jpg\" width=\"200\" height=\"150\" align=\"left\" /></a></div> <div class=\"content_info\"><h3> <h3><a href=\"http://www.cnn.com\" target=\"_blank\">u.s. fighter jet crashes in lybia</a><br /> </h3> <p>A U.S. Air Force F-15 jet has crashed in Libya, the U.S. military said. Two crew members -- a pilot and a weapons officer -- ejected from the plane, and both have been recovered. <a href=\"http://www.cnn.com/2011/WORLD/africa/03/22/libya.civil.war/index.html?hpt=C1\">FULL STORY</a>.<br /> <br /> </p> </div> </div>

Thanks

edbr
03-23-2011, 02:05 AM
use echo stripslashes( ); im guesing the script uses addslashes

davidj
03-23-2011, 12:02 PM
Yes Ed is correct

Your script is escaping quotes in order to mitigate against SQL injection and other nasties

Look for a function addslashes() in your code

You need to stripslashes on the variable output

gigiloumill
03-23-2011, 12:34 PM
Thank you guys, here's what I got from support at server: "I have verified the issue at http://test.highoctaneclubs.com/pagination.php?page=20 and its nothing to do with the server side. You have scripted to fetch the value from the database and pass it through the URL test.highoctaneclubs.com laong with /""URL/". You need to alter the script to display only URL. Unfortunately, we don't debug the customer scripts. "

and here's the code:$dbh=mysql_connect($host,$username,$password) or die ('I cannot connect to the database because: ' . mysql_error());
@mysql_select_db($database);
// include your code to connect to DB.

$tbl_name="info"; //your table name
// How many adjacent pages should be shown on each side?
$adjacents = 3;

/*
First get total number of rows in data table.
If you have a WHERE clause in your query, make sure you mirror it here.
*/
$query = "SELECT COUNT(*) as num FROM $tbl_name";
$total_pages = mysql_fetch_array(mysql_query($query));
$total_pages = $total_pages[num];

/* Setup vars for query. */
$targetpage = "pagination.php"; //your file name (the name of this file)
$limit = 3; //how many items to show per page
$page = $_GET['page'];
if($page)
$start = ($page - 1) * $limit; //first item to display on this page
else
$start = 0; //if no page var is given, set start to 0

/* Get data. */
$sql = "SELECT name FROM $tbl_name ORDER BY id DESC LIMIT $start, $limit";
$result = mysql_query($sql);

/* Setup page vars for display. */
if ($page == 0) $page = 1; //if no page var is given, default to 1.
$prev = $page - 1; //previous page is page - 1
$next = $page + 1; //next page is page + 1
$lastpage = ceil($total_pages/$limit); //lastpage is = total pages / items per page, rounded up.
$lpm1 = $lastpage - 1; //last page minus 1

/*
Now we apply our rules and draw the pagination object.
We're actually saving the code to a variable in case we want to draw it more than once.
*/
while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)){
echo "".$row['name']."<br />";
}
$pagination = "";
if($lastpage > 1)
{
$pagination .= "<div class=\"pagination\">";
//previous button
if ($page > 1)
$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=$prev\"> previous</a>";
else
$pagination.= "<span class=\"disabled\"> previous</span>";

//pages
if ($lastpage < 7 + ($adjacents * 2)) //not enough pages to bother breaking it up
{
for ($counter = 1; $counter <= $lastpage; $counter++)
{
if ($counter == $page)
$pagination.= "<span class=\"current\">$counter</span>";
else
$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=$counter\">$counter</a>";
}
}
elseif($lastpage > 5 + ($adjacents * 2)) //enough pages to hide some
{
//close to beginning; only hide later pages
if($page < 1 + ($adjacents * 2))
{
for ($counter = 1; $counter < 4 + ($adjacents * 2); $counter++)
{
if ($counter == $page)
$pagination.= "<span class=\"current\">$counter</span>";
else
$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=$counter\">$counter</a>";
}
$pagination.= "...";
$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=$lpm1\">$lpm1</a>";
$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=$lastpage\">$lastpage</a>";
}
//in middle; hide some front and some back
elseif($lastpage - ($adjacents * 2) > $page && $page > ($adjacents * 2))
{
$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=1\">1</a>";
$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=2\">2</a>";
$pagination.= "...";
for ($counter = $page - $adjacents; $counter <= $page + $adjacents; $counter++)
{
if ($counter == $page)
$pagination.= "<span class=\"current\">$counter</span>";
else
$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=$counter\">$counter</a>";
}
$pagination.= "...";
$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=$lpm1\">$lpm1</a>";
$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=$lastpage\">$lastpage</a>";
}
//close to end; only hide early pages
else
{
$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=1\">1</a>";
$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=2\">2</a>";
$pagination.= "...";
for ($counter = $lastpage - (2 + ($adjacents * 2)); $counter <= $lastpage; $counter++)
{
if ($counter == $page)
$pagination.= "<span class=\"current\">$counter</span>";
else
$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=$counter\">$counter</a>";
}
}
}

//next button
if ($page < $counter - 1)
$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=$next\">next </a>";
else
$pagination.= "<span class=\"disabled\">next </span>";
$pagination.= "</div>\n";
}
echo "\n".$pagination;
?>

I don't see it..Any suggestions? Thanks

davidj
03-23-2011, 02:04 PM
That script only generates the pagination

Do you have the script which pulls the data out of the database?

gigiloumill
03-23-2011, 02:08 PM
Never mind guys...E was right once again...Now it works, I added: <?php
echo stripslashes("");
?> thanks..