PDA

View Full Version : Does the hide/show elements works in all browsers ?


Chapo
02-16-2011, 02:59 PM
Ok.... i want to know if the hide/show elements works in all browsers ?
I want to create multiple divs in the same space and it will change depending on the button you chose.

Also want to know if its possible to add a div on top of another div with a swf on it, it seems i cant do it, i csn if it has an image or text, but not a swf file,

gentleone
02-16-2011, 04:19 PM
Also want to know if its possible to add a div on top of another div with a swf on it, it seems i cant do it, i csn if it has an image or text, but not a swf file,
Did you set the .swf file to wmode=transparent?

Ricky55
02-16-2011, 09:20 PM
What are you doing Chapo out of interest that requires that you want to do this?

You can do it though.

Chapo
02-16-2011, 11:13 PM
Hi Ricky... well, i want to create a site in DW using different swf so i could take of some loading, so i was thinking that i could have different divs for every swf, so when a button is clicked it will change divs. Also because the links are all in the same html, it will not have to go to another page and i will avoid the refresh of the site and keep more smooth, just like a full site in swf. Not sure if i explained well.

domedia
02-17-2011, 05:01 AM
hmm why not just do it all in flash?

Chapo
02-17-2011, 03:27 PM
I thought maybe it will take more time to download... not sure about that.