PDA

View Full Version : upload problem


Kovu
01-03-2011, 12:52 PM
Ok so I tried to publish my site but when I select my files and try to upload them by pressing ''put'' I get these errors :s
it has nothing to do with firewall because if i check Passive ftp then I get other problems

Anyone familiar with this problem?

These are the errors I get:

products.html - error occurred - An FTP error occurred - cannot put products.html. Access denied. The file may not exist, or there could be a permission problem. Make sure you have proper authorization on the server and the server is properly configured.
news.html - error occurred - An FTP error occurred - cannot put news.html. Access denied. The file may not exist, or there could be a permission problem. Make sure you have proper authorization on the server and the server is properly configured.
najma_layout_content.css - error occurred - An FTP error occurred - cannot put najma_layout_content.css. Access denied. The file may not exist, or there could be a permission problem. Make sure you have proper authorization on the server and the server is properly configured.
najma_layout.css - error occurred - An FTP error occurred - cannot put najma_layout.css. Access denied. The file may not exist, or there could be a permission problem. Make sure you have proper authorization on the server and the server is properly configured.
Najma-layout-sliced2.html - error occurred - An FTP error occurred - cannot put Najma-layout-sliced2.html. Access denied. The file may not exist, or there could be a permission problem. Make sure you have proper authorization on the server and the server is properly configured.
index.html - error occurred - An FTP error occurred - cannot put index.html. Access denied. The file may not exist, or there could be a permission problem. Make sure you have proper authorization on the server and the server is properly configured.
halal.html - error occurred - An FTP error occurred - cannot put halal.html. Access denied. The file may not exist, or there could be a permission problem. Make sure you have proper authorization on the server and the server is properly configured.
copyright.html - error occurred - An FTP error occurred - cannot put copyright.html. Access denied. The file may not exist, or there could be a permission problem. Make sure you have proper authorization on the server and the server is properly configured.
contact.html - error occurred - An FTP error occurred - cannot put contact.html. Access denied. The file may not exist, or there could be a permission problem. Make sure you have proper authorization on the server and the server is properly configured.
company.html - error occurred - An FTP error occurred - cannot put company.html. Access denied. The file may not exist, or there could be a permission problem. Make sure you have proper authorization on the server and the server is properly configured.
about_us.html - error occurred - An FTP error occurred - cannot put about_us.html. Access denied. The file may not exist, or there could be a permission problem. Make sure you have proper authorization on the server and the server is properly configured.
/Templates - error occurred - Unable to create server folder /Templates. Access denied. The file may not exist, or there could be a permission problem. Make sure you have proper authorization on the server and the server is properly configured.
/Templates/ - error occurred - Unable to create server folder /Templates/. Access denied. The file may not exist, or there could be a permission problem. Make sure you have proper authorization on the server and the server is properly configured.
Templates\Main_layout.dwt - user cancelled

File activity incomplete. 13 file(s) or folder(s) were not completed.

Files with errors: 13
products.html
news.html
najma_layout_content.css
najma_layout.css
Najma-layout-sliced2.html
index.html
halal.html
copyright.html
contact.html
company.html
about_us.html
/Templates
/Templates/

Corrosive
01-03-2011, 12:54 PM
Have you investigated this Make sure you have proper authorization on the server and the server is properly configured.??

Kovu
01-03-2011, 01:37 PM
Yes I did but since I'm new I have no clue what to investigate
(kinda like sending a cat to search for illigale drugs:roll:)
so I contacted my host provider to do the investigating ;)

Corrosive
01-03-2011, 01:50 PM
kinda like sending a cat to search for illigale drugs:roll:

Ha, ha yes. Good (and fair) point! Good idea to see what your hosts say. The other thing is that DW FTP can be a bit flaky at times. I use filezilla usually.

Kovu
01-03-2011, 02:23 PM
I think if the problem is still there I might try filezilla out

DWcourse
01-03-2011, 04:46 PM
Also make sure you have defined the remote server directory correctly in the site definition. You could be trying to ftp to the wrong directory on the server.

What are the other problems you get when checking Passive FTP?

Kovu
01-03-2011, 04:59 PM
thx for the heads up the host provider asked me to send some screenshots from my advanced tab and where you type in server name and such, now I just have to wait.. as far as my knowledge goes I should have done everything correctly in site definition.. I hope :)

If I check passive FTP and I push the test button all I get is 'waiting for server' and then I get a 'failed to connect' notice if I leave it unchecked I get 'succesfully connection' notice

DWcourse
01-03-2011, 05:47 PM
What does the file list in the remote (left side) part of the files window show when you are connected? Does it have a directory called public_html, www or something similar?

Kovu
01-03-2011, 06:25 PM
anon_ftp
cgi-bin
error_docs
httpdocs
httpsdocs
private
statistics
subdomains
vault_scripts
web_users
and a document called .Security

no public_html should there be? :s

DWcourse
01-03-2011, 08:00 PM
No, that's a slightly different set up. You server directory should be set to /httpdocs/

That's the directory that will hold your website. All that stuff you're seeing now is configuration files.

Kovu
01-04-2011, 08:06 AM
DWcourse
Did I ever told you how much I love you? :D
Thx alot you saved me alot of stress and headeaches :)

only had to type in httpdocs in root directory and everything worked out!

so I called my host provider and notified him
and gave him another task on why my domain is still redirecting me to a earlier site.. He must hate me by now :D

again thx for your help guys!

wasovs4
01-10-2011, 11:20 AM
" Make sure you have proper authorization on the server and the server is properly configured " The Best Way Mate

lansharked
01-29-2011, 06:10 PM
Was about to dump use of Dreamweaver's FTP and switch to FileZilla for a new Windows 7 64-bit laptop on which I was able to successfully re-install Dreamweaver MX 2004 (aka Dreamweaver 7).

I had the weirdest error occurring... I could not update remote files after making changes locally (with check-in/check-out enabled) even though I was getting no errors. I had checked and re-checked root and folder paths in my site definitions, etc. :sad:

Low and behold I happened to copy and paste the full root folder and default images folder paths from the Dreameaver site def into Notepad and they were wrong! I went to update them to the right ones, used the navigate button and selected the correct directory (one level in), and then I noticed that there is a bug that would not update the directory in the site def after navigating to a different directory.

I had to manually type the correct directories for the three path definition fields and then IT WORKED!.

------------------------------------
Recap:

Manually define (DO NOT use the navigate button) these fields in your site's Site Definition record:

Local Info > Local root folder
Local Info > Default images folder
Site Map Layout > Home page

(you also need to include a trailing backslash '\' at the end of the first two paths)

This will also probably apply to Dreamweaver 8 users on Windows 7, btw.

Cheers! :grin:

DWcourse
01-29-2011, 06:16 PM
@lansharked this is a bug affecting certain combinations of Dreamweaver and Windows. Here's a link for more info, a couple unsatisfactory work-arounds (you found one) and something else to watch out for.

Dreamweaver Windows bug: Problems selecting local root folder (http://www.dwcourse.com/dreamweaver/windows-bug-local-root-folder.php)

dennichristianthegreate
02-01-2011, 11:32 AM
Too big file? 5mb is the max? not sure.
Rar it instead, it has a bigger limit?
Or rather - it could be that we mods have higher limits than the rest of you - but check the limits in the upload window.

glupino
05-30-2011, 05:25 PM
Hi!
I'm having a same problem as Kovu but i didn't understand DWCourse's explanation. DW,please help! I don't get the ''httpdocs'' part.

DWcourse
05-30-2011, 06:46 PM
When you set up the remote info for your site in Dreamweaver you may need (depending upon your set up) to add information for the server root directory so the DW dumps you into the right directory on the server. Exactly what this is depends upon the server set up. What files/folders do you see on the remote side when you connect to your server?

glupino
05-30-2011, 07:31 PM
don't get me wrong,i don't recall i was seting any remote info at all. i don't even know how to do that. this is what i have:
http://www.pohrani.com/f/2x/3T/1FWNn69q/1.jpg
and:
http://www.pohrani.com/f/1d/9x/32dglqEP/2.jpg

DWcourse
05-30-2011, 10:15 PM
glupino, your remote directory info should be set to /httpdocs/ when you define your site. See this article: http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/define-your-site.php

glupino
05-31-2011, 07:57 AM
I apritiate this,but i use CS5 and it seems to be different than the one in the example. I don't have the Remote Info option,or i can't find/see it. I'm kind of a dummy:(
This is what i see
http://www.pohrani.com/f/3O/XE/1C9UsSzQ/3.jpg

DWcourse
05-31-2011, 05:05 PM
You have to edit the server definition, Croadria. Either double+click on the name or cllick on the edit (pencil) icon.

glupino
05-31-2011, 05:37 PM
I know that. But what then? I didn't find anything i could change to fix my problem.
Finally i have uploaded my site with Filezilla. Tnx for botherig,man!

DWcourse
05-31-2011, 07:34 PM
See the attached image. YOu would put /httpdocs/ where the arrow indicates.

Don't mean to be critical but this is pretty basic Dreamweaver stuff that you need to learn if you are going to use the program effectively.

glupino
06-01-2011, 12:11 PM
yes,but i watched sum tutorial on youtube where guy typed the name of his root folder. never mind... tnx mate,i'll contact you again sometime!

domedia
06-01-2011, 02:34 PM
yes,but i watched sum tutorial on youtube where guy typed the name of his root folder.

YouTube is not really the place to learn Dreamweaver.