PDA

View Full Version : Question Please


blake
11-17-2010, 02:49 AM
I'm setting up a stand alone machine for design work only and have no plans to connect it to the net. I have a new PScs5 still in it's plastic wrap box. When I install it will it run ok off the serial number without doing the activation thing?
I installed Autocad, CorelDraw X4 and Paintshop Pro x2 on the machine today but they don't have to be activated. I had no problems getting my plotter to work on the new machine either.
When I installed DWcs4 and PScs4 on this machine as far as I know they've never been activated and that was months ago and it's connected to the net.

Thanks.

Ricky55
11-19-2010, 05:38 AM
You'll need to activate but this doesn't have to be done online, both telephone and postal options are available I think.

blake
11-23-2010, 04:42 AM
Thanks for your reply Ricky and everything is done.