PDA

View Full Version : Adding Facebook Icon to Web Page


OKWizard52
10-19-2010, 08:31 PM
I have been searching for hours tryng to find out how to add the, "Follow Us On Facebook" Icon to my DW index page:confused:

I feel like an idiot!

Thanks!

blake
10-19-2010, 11:58 PM
Can you not just place the icon on the page and then make it a link?

edbr
10-20-2010, 02:16 AM
ive copied this from another link (names changed to protect the innocent)
<li> Follow us on:
<a href="http://www.facebook.com/business/dashboard/#/pages/Dracula/10000000000 (http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/forum/view-source:http://www.facebook.com/business/dashboard/#/pages/Openia/139335284048)" target="_blank" title="Follow us on Facebook"><img src="fbook2-35.png (http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/forum/view-source:http://www.openia.com/news/fbook2-35.png)" alt="Facebook Logo" /></a>
</a>
</li>

nomic
10-01-2016, 08:45 PM
i am trying to make my icons link to facebook etc and they dont do a thing

<div class="social-icons">
<ul>

<li class="icon1"><a href="https://www.facebook.com/FFEAutomotiveServices/#" target="new"> </a></li>
<li class="icon2"><a href="#" target="_blank"> </a></li>
<li class="icon3"><a href="#" target="_blank"> </a></li>
<li class="icon4"><a href="#" target="_blank"> </a></li>
<div class="clear"></div>
</ul>
</div>
<div class="clear"></div>
</div>

what am i missing it seams they only want to link to pages on my server no outside links

Dark_Weaver1950
10-03-2016, 02:20 PM
Hi,

Open the web page and click on the spot where you want to include the FB logo and link. Go to code view and add the code below.

<a title="Like us on Facebook" href=https://www.facebook.com/yourcompanyname/ " target="_blank"><img src="images/facebook.png" alt="Like us on Facebook" width="50" height="57" hspace="0" vspace="0" align="right"></a></p>

To get the Facebook link, open the FB page you want and copy the link from the address bar and replace "yourcompanyname" with it.

Pretty simple, really.

Dark_Weaver1950
10-03-2016, 02:23 PM
Hi,

What's with all that code? No need for it. See my earlier post.

All the best.