PDA

View Full Version : Problem with links


nwcountry
10-07-2010, 03:01 PM
and decided to put this post here since I made the menu buttons in fireworks. I did something wrong and although the "rollover effect works, the buttons won't link to their page.

My site is http://oregoncranberryprocessors.com

Can anyone take a look and tell me if they see the problem in the code? Meanwhile I am looking through a tutorial by thesitewizard.com to see if I can figure it out myself. I've been looking since yesterday.

thank you in advance, Denise

d a v e
10-07-2010, 03:42 PM
there's just a null link - a 'placeholder' in there

<div align="center"><a href="#" onmouseout="MM_swapImgRestore()" onmouseover="MM_swapImage('Image2','','images/homeover.png',1)"><img src="images/home.png" alt="Home of OCP" name="Image2" width="160" height="38" border="0" id="Image2" /></a></div>


replace '#' with the proper url

but why not just make this menu with something like http://css.maxdesign.com.au/listamatic/vertical08.htm or one of those menus?

nwcountry
10-07-2010, 03:47 PM
Thank you Dave. I will check out your link. I looked high and low for something yesterday to use as I Menu and what you see on my site is what I came up with. It was a pain in the rear as you can imagine:( Maybe the site you suggest will give me a better idea:)

Thank you again! Denise

there's just a null link - a 'placeholder' in there

<div align="center"><a href="#" onmouseout="MM_swapImgRestore()" onmouseover="MM_swapImage('Image2','','images/homeover.png',1)"><img src="images/home.png" alt="Home of OCP" name="Image2" width="160" height="38" border="0" id="Image2" /></a></div>


replace '#' with the proper url

but why not just make this menu with something like http://css.maxdesign.com.au/listamatic/vertical08.htm or one of those menus?

nwcountry
10-07-2010, 03:55 PM
I can't thank you enough Dave. I am truly ignorant of a lot of this and here I am trying to build a website for this company. I sure couldn't have gotten this far without this forum and you guys. Where do I send the check, LOL!

denise;)

Corrosive
10-07-2010, 04:22 PM
Where do I send the check, LOL!



Ha, ha. I'll take it ;)

nwcountry
10-07-2010, 04:27 PM
you would you corrosive person:lol: Well hey, thanks for coming by just in the nic of time!! LOL!! When I "put" my changed DW site up on my IPAGE(into my filemanager there)it's not updating my site. I even went into index.html in the IPAGE filemanager and changed it manually, from the null value "#". And it still isn't "refreshing/updating" Have you got some kleenex for my tears and snotty nose, LOL, denise
PS a solution would be much though:mrgreen:


Ha, ha. I'll take it ;)

Corrosive
10-07-2010, 04:35 PM
PS a solution would be much though:mrgreen:

It looks updated to me. Have you cleared your browser cache recently?

nwcountry
10-07-2010, 04:37 PM
I did earlier today but yes, that makes good sense, thank you and I will go do that;)


It looks updated to me. Have you cleared your browser cache recently?

Corrosive
10-07-2010, 04:39 PM
You also really need to think about how you are going to keep the 'constants' in your site updated without changing every page every time. You want to be able to change one file and have your menu update throughout. Think about this NOW before you do much more!

Options; http://corrosiveonline.co.uk/tutorials_dreamweaver_templates.php or http://corrosiveonline.co.uk/tutorials_php_includes.php

nwcountry
10-07-2010, 04:52 PM
those are links to show me how to do that? I know you are right and thought I had that covered by following the steps thesitewizard.com has layed out. Obviously not. Things aren't updating in other pages etc and it's a pain. So I am hoping your tutorials will help. I made an html doc, not a php as I'm sure you know. I know more about html than php. I'll look at your tutorials and thank you much, again:) Denise PS is that other nav bar code better to use than what I have? Looks less complicated. Mine was just html and I see yours, at Listamatic is CSS? Sorry, like I said, I have tons to learn. But you guys are here just for me right??? LOL!!!:lol:

ps the site is still not updating:( by the way:( But I cleared the cache and now will give it a "few" to see if it's just IPAGE. The changes/code is right now in DW and I made sure each file(index.html)was edited as well in IPAGE filemanager. When I click on Home and About, they seem to do fine, then when I get to the Recipes link, it doesn't work. I'll go back and recheck all the code.


You also really need to think about how you are going to keep the 'constants' in your site updated without changing every page every time. You want to be able to change one file and have your menu update throughout. Think about this NOW before you do much more!

Options; http://corrosiveonline.co.uk/tutorials_dreamweaver_templates.php or http://corrosiveonline.co.uk/tutorials_php_includes.php

Corrosive
10-07-2010, 05:03 PM
PS is that other nav bar code better to use than what I have? Looks less complicated. Mine was just html and I see yours, at Listamatic is CSS?

I'm entirely with d a v e on this one. Your menu uses javascript to make the rollover effect when that can be achieved with CSS alone and you can produce some quite sophisticated effects if you want to look into CSS Sprites. I try and keep menus as simple in their operation as I can so generally no javascript.

Sorry, like I said, I have tons to learn. But you guys are here just for me right??? LOL!!!:lol:

Hell yeah, we'd all just be sat here twiddling our thumbs otherwise ;)

nwcountry
10-07-2010, 05:09 PM
LOL:) Ok, I am going to plug in the other code from listmatic. I have heard how much easier it is to use CSS. Just nothing in the way of real experience. I'll give'er a go;) ty again, denise


I'm entirely with d a v e on this one. Your menu uses javascript to make the rollover effect when that can be achieved with CSS alone and you can produce some quite sophisticated effects if you want to look into CSS Sprites. I try and keep menus as simple in their operation as I can so generally no javascript.



Hell yeah, we'd all just be sat here twiddling our thumbs otherwise ;)

nwcountry
10-07-2010, 05:22 PM
Ok, I see the code on listamatic link but I don't know how to get my buttons into it. In the old code I had to list the hover button and the regular button files. I only see one place to put in one link. So is all I do put in say:
http://oregoncranberryprocessors.com/index.html or do I have to add in the home.png and homeover.png? By the way, I don't believe that line about "there are no stupid questions". I know a stupid question when I ask one, LOL!! Denise

nwcountry
10-07-2010, 05:23 PM
like I mentioned, it would be easier if you guys will just do this website for me;) Oh that's right, you pretty much are, LOL!! The check is in the mail;)

d a v e
10-08-2010, 04:57 AM
you just put in your link text then the hover effects are all sorted by the styelsheet.

you're just asking the same sort of we questions we all asked when we started - these sort of forums are invaluable at any stage of your development ;)

it's nice that you're so receptive to advice and suggestions :)

nwcountry
10-08-2010, 03:30 PM
Ah, this is great to find this info this a.m. Dave, thank you!! I went to sleep thinking about stylesheets and sorted out what I've heard about them. It made sense. You have your basic Html as usual, but, the CSS consolidates a whole bunch of the design info! I want to try using the Menu code(CSS)you sent because later on, the simpler the code the simpler to update or change:)

Thank you again. Denise:)



you just put in your link text then the hover effects are all sorted by the styelsheet.

you're just asking the same sort of we questions we all asked when we started - these sort of forums are invaluable at any stage of your development ;)

it's nice that you're so receptive to advice and suggestions :)

Corrosive
10-08-2010, 04:07 PM
You have your basic Html as usual, but, the CSS consolidates a whole bunch of the design info!

All of the design info to be fair. The goal is total separation of content from design :)

nwcountry
10-08-2010, 04:23 PM
Thanks again:) I am learning a bunch here, denise


All of the design info to be fair. The goal is total separation of content from design :)

Corrosive
10-09-2010, 09:46 AM
Thanks again:) I am learning a bunch here, denise

Hi Denise. It just so happens that I've been working on a mock-up layout for a client and have decided to use CSS Sprites for button rollovers (top menu) because the client wants to use their font. It might give you some idea of how it is done (although must admit I winged it a bit). http://corrosiveonline.co.uk/_projects/bellatorgero/mock-up.html :D

nwcountry
10-09-2010, 03:23 PM
Oh, super timing! Thank you so much! I want to put in the CSS today(for menu buttons)and here I get this from you! Thank you again! I'll give it a go:) Denise:p


Hi Denise. It just so happens that I've been working on a mock-up layout for a client and have decided to use CSS Sprites for button rollovers (top menu) because the client wants to use their font. It might give you some idea of how it is done (although must admit I winged it a bit). http://corrosiveonline.co.uk/_projects/bellatorgero/mock-up.html :D

nwcountry
10-09-2010, 03:29 PM
omg, that takes a lot of the crud out of the way!!!! Wow, and here's the stupid part of what I did:( I have that "very" code in my twocolliqlthdr.css! I am such an airhead and don't know how I ended up putting in all that "other" code just for those buttons, geesh. Ok, well, today's the day I fix that one:(

Thank you again and your page looks awesome!!! I love how the page scrolls but the background remains;) Denise

I just had to look again, wow that looks good!!!!

Corrosive
10-09-2010, 04:04 PM
Thank you again and your page looks awesome!!! I love how the page scrolls but the background remains;)

That's pretty easy to do. Just style the body tag and add a background image but use the CSS rule; background-attachment: fixed;

I just had to look again, wow that looks good!!!!

That's very kind, thank you :D

The code in the HTML of the page is simple. The magic happens in the CSS;

/*Menu Styles*/
#nav {
margin: 10px 0 30px 0;
overflow: hidden;
padding: 0;
}
ul#nav{margin:0; padding:0; list-style:none; clear:both;}
#nav li{overflow:hidden; text-indent:-9999px; display:inline; float:left; margin-right:10px;}
#nav li a{background:url(../images/menu-sprites.png) no-repeat; width:100%; height:100%; display:block;}
/* Home Button */
#nav li.home{width:105px; height:46px;}
#nav li.home a{background-position:0px 0px;}
#nav li.home a:hover{background-position:0px -49px;}
#nav li.home a.selected{background-position:-5px -49px;}
/* News Button */
#nav li.news{width:120px; height:46px;}
#nav li.news a{background-position:-125px 0px;}
#nav li.news a:hover{background-position:-125px -49px;}
#nav li.news a.selected{background-position:-125px -49px;}
/* Store Button */
#nav li.store{width:145px; height:46px;}
#nav li.store a{background-position:-252px 0px;}
#nav li.store a:hover{background-position:-252px -49px;}
#nav li.store a.selected{background-position:-252px -49px;}
/* Fighters Button */
#nav li.fighters{width:165px; height:46px;}
#nav li.fighters a{background-position:-410px 0px;}
#nav li.fighters a:hover{background-position:-410px -49px;}
#nav li.fighters a.selected{background-position:-410px -49px;}
/* Media Button */
#nav li.media{width:150px; height:46px;}
#nav li.media a{background-position:-585px 0px;}
#nav li.media a:hover{background-position:-585px -49px;}
#nav li.media a.selected{background-position:-585px -49px;}
/* Contact Us Button */
#nav li.contact{width:200px; height:46px;}
#nav li.contact a{background-position:-750px 0px;}
#nav li.contact a:hover{background-position:-750px -49px;}
#nav li.contact a.selected{background-position:-750px -49px;}

But that is what we are on about when we say that the CSS does the work when the HTML just holds the content. That way you are controlling all the style of your page from one file :)

nwcountry
10-09-2010, 04:11 PM
Geesh, I have got to study up on CSS. I bit off more than I could chew(in a timely manner anyway:( )when I told the cranberry people(LOL) I would do their site. Oh well, I'm doin it now and there's no escape! If you have time would you look at my site and tell me what on Earth I can do to get the Banner and the footer to "go" flush with the white, text/content area? I've tried a couple of things that obviously haven't worked. I think I have 2 strands of hair left on my head,lol:) My site is http://oregoncranberryprocessors.com

PS I heard screenshots are ridiculous to use and heard there is a good way to cut and paste code so you guys are "driving" blind when trying to help us newbies. Tell me how to show you the code here and I will do that from now on??

PSS I meant copy and paste, honest I did, LOL!

PSSS I'm an idiot:( I just copy and paste the code for the area I need help with right? Sometimes I am not sure what all that includes though:( Hep me, somebody hep me!

Corrosive
10-09-2010, 04:31 PM
Your banner image is 1060px wide;

<div class="header"><img src="images/OCP Logo 1.png" alt="OCP Banner" width="1060" height="207" class="logo" /><!-- end .header --></div>

Make sure the width of the content area matches that. They seem to be in %s at the moment which may be causing your problem as it is hard to judge. Perhaps look at a fixed (pixel) width design.

I bit off more than I could chew(in a timely manner anyway )when I told the cranberry people(LOL) I would do their site. Oh well, I'm doin it now and there's no escape!

Why would you do this when you don't know how to build a website? It's like me offering to service your car for you! I wonder if you used the phrase 'How hard can it be?' ;)

nwcountry
10-09-2010, 04:49 PM
No, I've read and played around with Dreamweaver way too much to "think" how hard can it be, let alone say it, LOL! The company is patient and they know they don't have a pro. They didn't want to pay for a pro either. So they get what they get:oops: I can tell you are all pros here and I do feel out of place. But the point is, I have the job to finish and I see my best chance is to ask someone rather than spend hours reading instructions that I've read already but don't sink in until I actually get to apply them. I've learned a lot and that tells me I can learn more.

I won't try building anyone else a website for some time, you can be sure of that. But I will be working on a personal one for myself. And another and another til I am sure I can build someone else's:)

Speak of %, in the DW twohdr. css I mentioned, I could not figure out how to make a banner/logo say 20% X 90?? What the hell does that mean? LOL!! I'm used to making images/buttons/banners in FW and just sizing by say 400 width x 200 height pixels?

Thanks again for all your help:) Denise


Your banner image is 1060px wide;

<div class="header"><img src="images/OCP Logo 1.png" alt="OCP Banner" width="1060" height="207" class="logo" /><!-- end .header --></div>Make sure the width of the content area matches that. They seem to be in %s at the moment which may be causing your problem as it is hard to judge. Perhaps look at a fixed (pixel) width design.



Why would you do this when you don't know how to build a website? It's like me offering to service your car for you! I wonder if you used the phrase 'How hard can it be?' ;)

Corrosive
10-09-2010, 04:51 PM
But I will be working on a personal one for myself. And another and another til I am sure I can build someone else's:)



That is by far the best way to learn. And it is how I started :)

nwcountry
10-09-2010, 04:55 PM
I couldn't agree more:) I seem to learn a lot of things the hard way. I also didn't have any work. No income except for a few odd jobs to do, housecleaning(good stress reliever, LOL)so even though I knew, at best, I would get through this job and make a paycheck;)

That is by far the best way to learn. And it is how I started :)