PDA

View Full Version : IE question


apollothedog
09-06-2010, 04:55 PM
I was wondering if there was a way for internet explorer to auto accept ActiveX or scripts.

DWcourse
09-06-2010, 05:01 PM
That's only a problem when previewing a page from your computer. It works OK on the web. To get around the issue altogether do a search for Mark of the Web.

Corrosive
09-06-2010, 05:24 PM
I was wondering if there was a way for internet explorer to be slightly less sh*t.

Now THAT is a question ;) IE will be your pain for now and forever I'm afraid.

apollothedog
09-06-2010, 06:51 PM
Now THAT is a question ;) IE will be your pain for now and forever I'm afraid.

Man alive!!! Its a pain!! I have to make a .ccs for ie7,ie6 and 9!!!

Corrosive
09-06-2010, 07:05 PM
and 9!!!

And they haven't even released that yet. Man that is bad :(

apollothedog
09-07-2010, 10:28 PM
And they haven't even released that yet. Man that is bad :(

lol. I mean in the future. As I get better at this, it probably will not be so bad.

Corrosive
09-08-2010, 06:43 AM
lol. I mean in the future. As I get better at this, it probably will not be so bad.

yes, I agree. It will get easier :) Just knowing the kind of pitfalls you might encounter will help you avoid or deal with them.

apollothedog
09-11-2010, 05:35 AM
IE is really killing me.

Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; Tablet PC 2.0; .NET4.0C; InfoPath.2; AskTB5.6)
Timestamp: Sat, 11 Sep 2010 04:29:46 UTC


Message: Invalid character
Line: 1
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: file:///I:/TPSB/Console/Xbox/xbox%20guides/Using%20xbins/js/html5.js


Message: Invalid character
Line: 1
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: file:///I:/TPSB/Console/Xbox/xbox%20guides/Using%20xbins/js/html5.js

Pages work fine until i get to this section of my site. I thought it had something do with it being a nested template off my master. But no, I applied the master temp to the page and still get this error. It messes all my divs up. UGH.

apollothedog
09-11-2010, 05:40 AM
Huh, DW says that my html5.js is not on the local disk. Yet, it is on the page before it. Its late...I must have forgot something.

apollothedog
09-11-2010, 05:51 AM
Man, that was weird. I had to show DW where the .js file was again in the master template.

Corrosive
09-11-2010, 09:03 AM
Mate, try not to have spaces in your file names. Use underscores to split words up or you get that %20 in your URLs.

apollothedog
09-12-2010, 04:49 AM
Yeah I know. I just got lazy. Already changed them when I saw the %20. What I can't figure out, is why I am still getting that error. I showed DW where the .js was agian. That fixed my div problem I was having in IE. Instead of getting two errors for that .js file. I get one error. My divs show up fine still. Maybe I will ignore it. My css is not calling for the script twice or anything.

Whats bad, is that. It has taken me over 15 min to type this. I can't do DW and watch The Mighty Boosh at the same time. lol