PDA

View Full Version : Spry menu moves entire page down abour two pixels


jamesaberdeenomega
09-01-2010, 11:29 AM
Hi guys,

I am having a slight problem with a horizontal spry drop down menu i have created on our new web site.

Each time you click on a heading to expand the menu it seem to move the entire page down around 2 or 3 pixels.

Its not much but it is quite annoying.

Just thought a trained eye might pick up on the solution so I would appreciate any advice.

Weirdly enough when you preview in browser locally from within dreamweaver the problem doesnt exist.

Its only on the live uploaded site that it occurs.

http://www.omega-completion.com

Corrosive
09-01-2010, 11:31 AM
Moved to Spry board :) Welcome to the forum.

Corrosive
09-01-2010, 11:34 AM
I'm not getting the problem. Which browser(s) are you checking in?

jamesaberdeenomega
09-01-2010, 11:44 AM
I'm not getting the problem. Which browser(s) are you checking in?

Hi There,

Internet explorer 8 is the browser version.

It appears only to my machine thats doing it.

If i disable compatability view it seems to be ok.

It aslo seems to be fine in firefox.

Thansk for your help Corrosive

James

Corrosive
09-01-2010, 01:00 PM
Just checked in native IE6 and it is fine. I wouldn't worry about it too much if I were you.

jamesaberdeenomega
09-01-2010, 01:28 PM
Just checked in native IE6 and it is fine. I wouldn't worry about it too much if I were you.

thanks for your help, you have put my mind at ease...lol


Thanks again

James

Corrosive
09-01-2010, 04:04 PM
Just to add it is also fine in my Chrome, Opera and IE8... Do I need to check Flock for you? ;)

Really nice site by the way. I like that :)

jamesaberdeenomega
09-01-2010, 07:08 PM
Just to add it is also fine in my Chrome, Opera and IE8... Do I need to check Flock for you? ;)

Really nice site by the way. I like that :)

Thanks for that :-)

And thanks for the compliment..........

I had done the entire site using drawn AP Divs previously as I didnt have a clue about css.

It turned into a complete nightmare so i just bit the bullet and re-did it all.

Thanks for your help, its really appreciated.

Corrosive
09-01-2010, 07:17 PM
I had done the entire site using drawn AP Divs previously as I didnt have a clue about css.

It turned into a complete nightmare so i just bit the bullet and re-did it all.



Ouch... nasty. I reckon most of us here have learnt that way. Still sucks when you have to start again.