PDA

View Full Version : i did some search that's why am here


velton
07-28-2010, 08:35 AM
Hi all,
am new here, i did some search about <param name="wmode" value="opaque" /> and but there is no answer for my question. sorry for my poor english.
i did what i can do but the flash still on top of the drop down menu. may i know what's going on ? http://www.actionscript.org/forums/images/smilies/confused.gif

here is the link
v2 .nipponelevator. com


please advise what i shall do

edbr
07-28-2010, 08:55 AM
dont find anything with that link. but if a flash movie is obstructing another element use "wmode" value="transparent. just a stab in the dark here "

velton
07-28-2010, 09:00 AM
dont find anything with that link. but if a flash movie is obstructing another element use "wmode" value="transparent. just a stab in the dark here "

Hi Mr Edbr.
here is the link
http://v2.nipponelevator.com
i've tried with wmode in transparetn value but does not work. also, the page that u are viewing is under opaque

velton
07-28-2010, 09:02 AM
the DHTML menu is under flash movie after used value opaque.
please help me. thanks

edbr
07-28-2010, 09:56 AM
bit difficult for me as you are usinf
AC_RunActiveContent.js (http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/forum/view-source:http://v2.nipponelevator.com/scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js) which i wouldnt . my preferences are for swfObject to embed flash you are actually getting validaation warnings about uing embed and you are using tables for layout which may also be a problem
USE DIVS AND SEE IF THE PROBLEM GOES AWAY. OTHERWISE ILL HAVE TO PASS ON THIS ONE IM AFRAID

edbr
07-28-2010, 09:58 AM
sorry not shouting just hit caps lock by mistake. actuall i dont see your problem the menu is on top when i view it

velton
07-29-2010, 01:26 AM
Hi Mr edbr,
that's fine for the caps.
have you try with IE to view the website ? the menu still under the flash movie. that's cause me headache for couple days.

btw, what shall i do if i dont wanted to use AC_RunActiveContent.js, is that any code i could to replace this ?

sorry, i'm for trouble. i'm using dreamweaver CS3 and Flash CS3. seriously i dont really know about coding beside user interface.


Thanks

DWcourse
07-29-2010, 02:58 AM
dont find anything with that link. but if a flash movie is obstructing another element use "wmode" value="transparent. just a stab in the dark here "
It's an issue with Internet Explorer and this is the right answer. The issue appears twice in the code:

<param name="wmode" value="opaque" />
<embed src="header_home_lift.swf" quality="high" wmode="opaque" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="814" height="227"></embed>

Change <param name="wmode" value="opaque" /> to <param name="wmode" value="transparent" /> (watch the spelling of transparent)

and change wmode="opaque" to wmode="transparent"

velton
07-29-2010, 03:05 AM
It's an issue with Internet Explorer and this is the right answer. The issue appears twice in the code:

<param name="wmode" value="opaque" />
<embed src="header_home_lift.swf" quality="high" wmode="opaque" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="814" height="227"></embed> Change <param name="wmode" value="opaque" /> to <param name="wmode" value="transparent" /> (watch the spelling of transparent)

and change wmode="opaque" to wmode="transparent"

Hi DWcourse,
i did change to transparent as you mention above, but yet still same with opaque when i view at IE. :confused:

DWcourse
07-29-2010, 03:52 AM
I'm still seeing the old version with wmode=opaque on your website.

velton
08-02-2010, 04:03 AM
hi there, sorry for my late reply,
here is the modified version which vmode in transparent. please have a look
http://v2.nipponelevator.com

btw, what can i do if i dont wish to use AC_FL_RunContent but replace with swfobject, may i know what's the code should i paste ?


Many Thanks :-D

[<script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0','width','814','heigh t','227','src','header_home_lift','quality','high' ,'pluginspage','http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash','movi e','header_home_lift' ); //end AC code
</script><noscript><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="814" height="227">
<param name="movie" value="header_home_lift.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
<embed src="header_home_lift.swf" quality="high" wmode="transparent" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="814" height="227"></embed>
</object>
</noscript></div></td>

gentleone
08-02-2010, 11:12 AM
You've only added it to the noscript tag. You'll have to add it to the script tag as well.

<script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0','width','814','heigh t','227','src','header_home_lift','wmode','transpa rent','quality','high','pluginspage','http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash','movi e','header_home_lift' ); //end AC code
</script><noscript><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="814" height="227">
<param name="movie" value="header_home_lift.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
<embed src="header_home_lift.swf" quality="high" wmode="transparent" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="814" height="227"></embed>
</object>

But I prefer swfobject too
http://code.google.com/p/swfobject/