PDA

View Full Version : Problem with saving in dreamweaver cs3


marekpulawy
07-20-2010, 10:56 AM
Hello everybody

Colud somebody help my with Dreamweaver CS3 the problem is following when I open and
then save new file in my hard drive C or D computer doesn't see my file but
Dreamweaver CS3 does!! But when I save on my desktop also computer and Dreamweaver CS3
see this file and everything is ok!!! So what going on??? I have no idea more :(:( I will be glade for any help and instruction...
Thanks a lot!!!!

Corrosive
07-20-2010, 12:38 PM
Did you define your site before you started?

marekpulawy
07-20-2010, 06:38 PM
Did you define your site before you started?

No...should I do this before??? I'm beginer in dreamweaver...it's only one reason????

marekpulawy
07-20-2010, 06:48 PM
No...should I do this before??? I'm beginer in dreamweaver...it's only one reason????

I just define my site and problem still is:(:(

DWcourse
07-21-2010, 06:24 AM
If Dreamweaver see your file and your computer doesn't, you're probably looking in the wrong directory.

marekpulawy
07-21-2010, 10:10 AM
If Dreamweaver see your file and your computer doesn't, you're probably looking in the wrong directory.

I think U wrong, look when I saving on my desktop there is no problem so why problem is when I try save on hard disc C,or D ??? maybe problem is in settings???

edbr
07-21-2010, 10:43 AM
your desktop is on the c drive by default so iwould recheck your settings again

marekpulawy
07-21-2010, 12:04 PM
your desktop is on the c drive by default so iwould recheck your settings again


I know that...which settings should I check???

edbr
07-22-2010, 03:21 AM
your site definitions

marekpulawy
07-23-2010, 02:15 PM
your site definitions


Hi with my site definitions everything is ok, I have a book for Dreamweaver Cs3 and doing step by step same in book...and doesn't work :(:( I think the problem isn't in site definitions becouse when I saving on my desktop I don't have to define any site, juste cerate new folder where I save my new file and everything working well.The problem also isn't in my PC I just test it on other computer..:( If somebody have any idea please describe me in detail.

Many Thanks!!!