PDA

View Full Version : redirect


dzwestwindsor
05-12-2010, 08:35 PM
hey

is it possible to set up a domain and have that domain automatically redirect to a domain that I don't own?

So if i own abc.com, is it possible to do a redirect to google.com automaticlaly?

Is it possible to set that up in my domain settings? Thanks

DWcourse
05-12-2010, 09:30 PM
You can use a 301 redirect. If you have a domain that uses CPanel you can do it under Redirects in the Domains options.

edbr
05-13-2010, 03:48 AM
if its a linux server it will create a .htaccess file , if not edit this below http://www.newdomain.com to the destination site, and umload it to your site as a file named .htaccess

Options +FollowSymLinks
RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.newdomain.com/$1 [R=301,L]