PDA

View Full Version : Is there any way to create a link to result set from table field not primary key?


nanny
05-04-2010, 03:28 AM
Hi I am adjusting a piece of old code (not mine) and wanting to create a result link e.g.


<a href="detail.php?Category=<?php echo $row['size_w']; ?>"><?php echo $row['size_w']; ?></a>



I have only done it through primary keys so I gather it won't work. The person wants to see a list of sizes and all products that show that size. If I have to change all the code it will mean a lot of rewriting instead of a simple bit of implementation.

thanks

nanny
05-05-2010, 12:42 AM
Don't worry I wrote it all out again having a primary key.

davidj
05-13-2010, 07:36 PM
nice one

I was going to ask what reason was!!