PDA

View Full Version : Can't get Favicon Icon to Work


imicallef
03-25-2010, 08:36 PM
Hi,
So I can't seem to get my favicon icon to work right. I am using Dreamweaver CS4 and I have an icon called favicon.ico in my remote folder.

Under the head tag I have :
<link href="favicon.ico" rel="icon">

If I preview it in dreamweaver it works great and comes up. However, when I go to the site outside dreamweaver, it doesn't show up. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks,
Ian M

d a v e
03-25-2010, 08:52 PM
can you post a link?

DWcourse
03-25-2010, 09:06 PM
If your favicon doesn’t immediately display (and depending upon your browser it might not) try the following:


Refresh the page in your browser.
Go directly to the favicon.ico file by typing its URL into your browser’s address bar.
Bookmark your homepage in your browser.
If you continue to have trouble viewing your favicon you can verify that it is properly formatted and installed at http://www.html-kit.com/favicon/validator/. If your favicon validates, it should show up eventually.

imicallef
03-25-2010, 10:45 PM
ya sorry I should have posted it. the website is www.imicallef.com. I tried the validation service and it failed. It said:

Details:
Found the web page at: http://www.imicallef.com (http://www.imicallef.com/) (0.41 KB)



Could not find the default favicon at: http://www.imicallef.com/favicon.ico

Could not find a <link ...> tag that specify a favicon.
Is the code wrong or something? Also, I have my page bookmarked and I've checked it on every browser type. It still doesn't work.

DWcourse
03-25-2010, 10:58 PM
You have a page on one site framed on another site. My first question is why?

But to answer your question, the favicon only applies to the page you are viewing which is the frame page on http://www.imicallef.com. If you want a favicon for that page and site, dump it into the root folder of that site.

DWcourse
03-25-2010, 10:59 PM
BTW, if you go to http://www.donsmusic.net/ian/ you should see your favicon working.

imicallef
03-25-2010, 11:01 PM
I don't really understand your question. I mean all my site consists of is a very large flash file which is put in the center of my index.html.

Also how would I put the favicon icon in the root folder? It is already in the remote folder and local folder if thats what you're refering to?

DWcourse
03-25-2010, 11:07 PM
NO, the code for the page at http://www.imicallef.com/ looks like this:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<html>

<head>
<title>IMicallef.com </title>
<META name="description" content="This site features the portfolio of Ian Micallef, showcasing both digital and fine art."><META name="keywords" content="Ian, Micallef, Ian Micallef, portfolio, artist, art, digital, fine, new, media, designer, resume, interview, job">
</head>
<frameset rows="100%,*" border="0">
<frame src="http://www.donsmusic.net/ian/" frameborder="0" />
<frame frameborder="0" noresize />
</frameset>

<!-- pageok -->
<!-- 05 -->
<!-- -->
</html>

You page is actually at http://www.donsmusic.net/ian/ (go ahead test the link)

Are you by any chance using a free hosting service?

imicallef
03-25-2010, 11:12 PM
I think I am being hosted by something called like Ipower. It's what my dad pays for. Therefore I have my site on his account so I don't have to make my own and pay as well. So what your saying is that I can't get my favicon to work through my own dreamweaver? I need to go on my dads folder on the ipower server and upload it there?

DWcourse
03-25-2010, 11:42 PM
Whose website is http://www.imicallef.com/

imicallef
03-25-2010, 11:51 PM
www.imicallef.com is my website. donsmusic.net is my dads

DWcourse
03-26-2010, 12:33 AM
So why aren't your pages on your website?

imicallef
03-26-2010, 12:36 AM
Im so confused. I thought my pages were on my website. Ever other aspect of my site works fine and updates correctly.

DWcourse
03-26-2010, 12:45 AM
The site is fine, it's just not on your website. All that's on your website is a frame holding the page from your dad's site.

If you have access to http://www.imicallef.com/ you need to redefine the Remote Info part of your site definition to point there.

The repost your site.

imicallef
03-26-2010, 02:36 AM
Nah. My dad's server hosts my site and is the only way I have it online. If I switch the remote info, it work work online anymore.

DWcourse
03-26-2010, 02:55 AM
Well, that's the best I can do. Good luck.

gentleone
03-26-2010, 08:23 AM
that piece of frame set code is a way to redirect an URL. It's called 'cloacking'.