PDA

View Full Version : using the 3d in photoshop


w3l54666
02-15-2010, 12:34 PM
hey guys i seen a real good tutorial i wanted to give a try but hit a problem

it said to "create a new volume form layers" in the 3d tab.

now i cant do it as its greyed out.

i know my card can handle it as i have been using 3ds max 2009 for ages and had no problems.

any ideas???

davidj
02-17-2010, 11:55 AM
I think the 3D functionality is only available in the extended version of PS

w3l54666
02-17-2010, 12:04 PM
i got the extended version, i can use the all of the functions except for the 1 function.
"create new volume from layers"

its confusing me how this 1 guy got it and i cant as its greyed out