PDA

View Full Version : Question..


gigiloumill
02-09-2010, 10:07 PM
Guys, anyone knows how to make a website display with your banner on top? Is that a frame? thanks

edbr
02-09-2010, 11:26 PM
I dont understand your question

gigiloumill
02-10-2010, 12:00 AM
My bad E, I would like to know how to display any particular website within my own website. In other words, when I click on an external link, the link will follow to the external site but post my banner above the site linked..Here's an example..http://newstrust.net/stories/776522/toolbar. See the newstrust banner above the Washington Post's site...thanks

edbr
02-10-2010, 12:57 AM
ah, you could use an iframe for this

gigiloumill
02-10-2010, 01:23 AM
Talk 2 me... any info on iframes?,,,

gentleone
02-10-2010, 06:08 AM
Talk 2 me... any info on iframes?,,,

Using Iframes for a banner from third parties is okay, but using an iframe for content... BAD!!! 8-)

gigiloumill
02-10-2010, 02:47 PM
I just would like to link a page to an external site but, give the viewer the option to click back to my site...

gentleone
02-10-2010, 02:59 PM
I didn't checked your link before, but now I see what you mean.

They made use of frame sets. The toolbar is in a frame and the Washington Post site loads in a frame.

http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_frames.asp

Corrosive
02-10-2010, 04:26 PM
I just would like to link a page to an external site but, give the viewer the option to click back to my site...

Open in new browser window might be easier. Just a thought.

gentleone
02-10-2010, 04:58 PM
I just would like to link a page to an external site but, give the viewer the option to click back to my site...

Or not to open in a new window, so that the viewer can use the back button from the browser :)

gigiloumill
02-10-2010, 06:37 PM
I was under the impression that you can't open a new window through a php script..

domedia
02-10-2010, 07:33 PM
I was under the impression that you can't open a new window through a php script..
Correct, because PHP isrun on the server, not in the browser.
But the front end code that your PHP generates can do it.