PDA

View Full Version : Link in repeat region


r2ks
01-17-2010, 03:27 PM
This my have been asked before but here goes.
I have a update page with a Form to update information with a Repeat region Below it. I have added 1 areas in the repeat region one is to update the record.. How would i get that record if clicked to populate to the update form. to be updated ?

<td> <a href="<?php echo $row_Recordset1['user_id']; ?>">Edit </a></td>

i need it to populate the update form..

edbr
01-18-2010, 02:59 AM
you could point your link to the update form with the user id perhaps then deal with the update there
<a href="your_update_page.php?id=<?php echo $row_Recordset1['user_id']; ?>">

then a $_GET['id'] will be $row_Recordset1['user_id']

r2ks
01-18-2010, 02:35 PM
Thank you very much that worked