PDA

View Full Version : Mac-Firefox problem


telecarver1
01-10-2010, 06:11 PM
I am a newbie and I am taking a Dreamweaver CS3 class on my mac and I'm having problems. The instructor can't answer my questions. Here are links to the page I'm working on and the ccs style sheet. None of the links on the navigation bar are set yet. I'm just trying to get the visual layout of the navigation bar and behaviors working.
http://www.carvedbyramsey.com/indexnav.html
http://www.carvedbyramsey.com/site_styles.css

There should be a button that says WC3 to the right of the Netscape button. It works properly in IE, and Safari but not in Firefox with OS10.4 or OS10.5. In Firefox, the button that says WC3 does not display to the right of the Netscape button, but displays as a mouse over under the home button.

Has anyone else experienced a similar problem? Is there a better way to code the style sheet?

Here are some tests I've done on different operating systems and monitors.

I tested it on Firefox with my mac OS 10.4 on my wide screen monitor. The problem persists.

I had a friend test it in Firefox on her mac OS 10.5 with a wide screen monitor. The problem persists.

I had my daughter test it on her ibook with OS 10.5 with a 12 in screen set at 1024 x 768. The problem persists.

I tested it in Firefox on my mac ibook with OS 10.3 with a 12 in screen set at 1024 x 768. It displays properly.

I had a friend test it on his PC in Firefox at 1024 x 768. It displays properly.

Conclusion: The page will not display properly in Firefox in OS10.4 and 10.5

d a v e
01-10-2010, 06:18 PM
remove the last
</li>

from here:
<ul>
<li><a href="#" class="present">Home</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Discovery of Hypertext</a></li>
<li><a href="#">The Creation of the Web</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Mosiac</a></li>

<li><a href="#">Netscape</a></li>
<li><a href="#" class="end">WC3</a></li>
</li>
</ul>

and then go from there

validate your code first and it makes it a lot easier to problem solve ;)

http://validator.w3.org/

edit: i'm not on a mac so can't tell if this will solve the problem or not

DWcourse
01-10-2010, 08:29 PM
For whatever reason you type is displaying larger in FF and forcing the last link to a second line (the space allotted for the width is too small). I'm not sure why it shows up when you hover over the first link but if you fix the width issue, it should work OK.