PDA

View Full Version : Top posts broke


rhythmofthecosmos
01-07-2010, 09:49 AM
Hi,

I installed a post rank widget for my site www.leehughes.co.uk

I was playing around and clicked one of the posts to get a screen of error..

So I un installed it thinking it was a error with the plugin to replace it with
http://briancray.com/2010/01/04/popular-posts-social-media-engagement-postrank-top-posts-api/

Am still getting the error, so am thinking it's something in my css that is causing the problem now..

What do you think ?

Many thanks

domedia
01-07-2010, 01:52 PM
Can you describe the error and what you do to get it?

rhythmofthecosmos
01-07-2010, 01:57 PM
Hi

Thanks for the reply..

I have got a screenshot..

http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f56/phi21/Screenshot2010-01-07at145552.png

To get to this I simply went onto my site www.leehughes.co.uk

In top post in the sidebar, just clicked one of the posts..

I thought it was a chrome issue, but it shows up in firefox and safari..

Thanks

domedia
01-07-2010, 02:30 PM
http://www.leehughes.co.uk/2009/09/happiness/
This is an incomplete page, it's missing the whole start of the document(html, head, title, body etc) Try to find out why this is missing.

rhythmofthecosmos
01-07-2010, 02:31 PM
I don't know why it is missing that's why am asking for help :)

I was playing with the permalinks last night though.. could that be an issue ?

rhythmofthecosmos
01-07-2010, 02:52 PM
I fixed it..

It was permalinks..

changed it to /%category%/%postname%/

domedia
01-07-2010, 03:45 PM
Yeah I was going to say it's a wordpress issue so you would have to look into that :)
Great you got it fixed!