PDA

View Full Version : My sub menu is not large enough and it isn't side by side with the parent. Please help.


peanut72
12-17-2009, 05:01 PM
I would like the sub menu box which says (buffalo news) to not be two lines

Buffalo
News
I would like Buffalo News to appear as one line.
So Im assuming this is a width thing, but when i change widths, things get wonky
i want this sub item right next to 2000.
Currently it is appearing below the 2000 near 2001 . This is a vertical bar.
Ive tried many things with BAD results.
Thanks again dreamweaver!

peanut72
12-17-2009, 05:29 PM
thsi issue i posted previously about the sub menu item not being wide enough and it also not lining up with the parent on the vertical bar, this only occurs in firefox, in explorer it's fine!

DWcourse
12-18-2009, 05:12 AM
Don't blame Dreamweaver. I f you understand the CSS behind the menubars you can make them do what you want. If you post a url where we can see the problem, I'm sure you'll get help.

Corrosive
12-18-2009, 06:12 AM
Don't blame Dreamweaver.

Come on Jim. You must admit that spry does suck just a little bit :wink:

DWcourse
12-18-2009, 05:20 PM
The proper question is, "Is it the right tool for the job and the person using it." Why ya gotta get me started?:roll:

edbr
12-19-2009, 02:22 AM
just post a link peanut

gentleone
12-20-2009, 12:35 AM
You must admit that spry does suck just a little bit

I did build some features in the past with Spry, but I did it directly with the source files from Adobe Labs. I'm not familiar with the Spry inbuilt option in DW, because like I said I did it directly, so I can't verify if this working properly or not.

When I used Spry often at that time, I was quite happy with it and it was pretty understandable to me and I never had issues with it. But to be honest I do now only use the jQuery library, because of the lack of updating the Spry library/plugins by the Spry team

DWcourse
12-20-2009, 12:58 AM
Would I like to see jQuery implemented in Dreamweaver? Yes.

gentleone
12-20-2009, 01:02 AM
Would I like to see jQuery implemented in Dreamweaver?

That will never happen, because the main developer from Spry is also the main developer of Dreamweaver :)

DWcourse
12-20-2009, 02:10 AM
Would I like to see jQuery implemented in Dreamweaver?

That will never happen, because the main developer from Spry is also the main developer of Dreamweaver :)

And next you'll tell me there's no Santa Claus <|:–)}

gentleone
12-20-2009, 09:52 AM
And next you'll tell me there's no Santa Claus <|:)}
No, that I would never do. I'll leave that task to your parents :)

peanut72
12-21-2009, 04:06 PM
here you go guys!
thanks again.....

www.sanfele.org (http://www.sanfele.org)

go to reunions --> 2000-> buffalo news.

I would like firefox to display it like IE does.

peanut72
12-21-2009, 04:42 PM
also, if i have 2 sub items buffalo news and pics , there is a border that is visible around pics, cause its not as long as buffalo news. This happens in firefox too

DWcourse
12-21-2009, 07:37 PM
You have a number of issues with the CSS for your site. You really need to understand CSS and use it in a deliberate way to make it work for you.

I'm not sure either of these affect your issue but you might look at:

ul.MenuBarHorizontal li you need a unit (em, px, etc.) on your width property

ul.MenuBarHorizontal ul li you seem to have added float and clear properies, I don't believe they are necessary

peanut72
12-21-2009, 07:46 PM
Okay, yeah so far the only issues i seem to be having are the spry acting weird.
I will investigate into your suggestions. I thought the alignment had to do with margin?.... anyways. thanks

peanut72
12-22-2009, 10:14 PM
I tried changing the margin values
margin: -5% 0 0 95%;
But that changes the look in Explorer, which I dont want to do.

Any guidance?

http://www.sanfele.org (http://www.sanfele.org/)

peanut72
12-22-2009, 10:26 PM
also why are the sub item menus different sizes!!
thanks