PDA

View Full Version : Vertical menu has problem


thedon
11-24-2009, 07:53 AM
Hi,
I have had my vertical menu for a while now and all of a sudden there seems to be a problem, not sure if I stuffed something up by accident, but to my knowledge I have not changed a thing to it and I get a "False" white box now when I click on a menu that has a sub button as picture below.

Anyway to fix this?

http://i723.photobucket.com/albums/ww231/thai-discovery/problem-2.jpg

Corrosive
11-24-2009, 04:28 PM
Not psychic. Need link.

thedon
11-25-2009, 01:51 AM
http://www.thai-discovery.com

edbr
11-25-2009, 02:55 AM
Not psychic. Need link.

i knew you would say that

edbr
11-25-2009, 02:58 AM
im not getting that error on ff at least

thedon
11-25-2009, 03:51 AM
yes the error is not showing in FF. That is weird.

Corrosive
11-25-2009, 06:20 AM
Nor Chrome. Which browser are you getting the problem with?

gentleone
11-25-2009, 06:41 AM
Safari on the Mac seems to work fine too... let me guess...IE??? ;)

thedon
11-25-2009, 08:17 AM
Yes, IE. It as working fine a few days a go. Maybe I will just redo the menu again.

thedon
11-27-2009, 08:18 AM
ok, I have fixed the 'false' probem, but now I have a new problems as below.
How do I fix this, I have tried many things but it just won't changehttp://i723.photobucket.com/albums/ww231/thai-discovery/problem-3.jpg

DWcourse
11-27-2009, 02:49 PM
With spry menubars in Dreamweaver, as a general rule you shouldn't set a height in the ul.MenuBarVertical a style. Let the content and padding determine the height. That avoids the problem you have as well as allowing the links to be two lines if necessary.

thedon
11-28-2009, 03:48 AM
Thanks, worked nicely