PDA

View Full Version : Is there possible to link via a proxy server?


emilk
11-15-2009, 05:03 PM
Me and my friend are making a web-page and have some links via a proxy server. The only problem is that the links work correct if you visited the site once before but not if you haven't. The proxy server says something about that hotlinking is not premitted.

My question is why and is there another way?

Here is the link if you want to try by your self:
http://www.htmlblock.co.uk/anonymous_web_browser/browse.php/czovL3d3/dy5zcG90/aWZ5LmNv/bS9lbi9n/ZXQtc3Rh/cnRlZC8_/3D/b5/

/Emil

domedia
11-15-2009, 06:56 PM
So let me get this straight..
Are you linking to a page that is accessed through that proxy server?

So to create a link you type in the URL and then just copy and paste the resulting URL from the address bar?

emilk
11-16-2009, 04:19 PM
Yea I've done that but it wont work...Maybe I got to be a premium member at the proxy site otherwise i dont got a clue

Corrosive
11-16-2009, 05:37 PM
If you could tell us why you are trying to do this then we may be able to help or offer alternative suggestions :)

domedia
11-16-2009, 07:14 PM
A proxy website will not hold an unlimited cache of the whole interweb.
Unless you use the actual form on the webpage, I don't think this would work.
Also make sure you talk to the proxy website about hotlinking and using their bandwidth for this.