PDA

View Full Version : Dreamweaver database connection on Linux


fogus
10-20-2009, 10:14 PM
I am having the error mentioned here: http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/forum/showthread.php?t=28190

The setup I am using is this:
Dreamweaver__________Apache_________MySQL
(Windows XP) (Suse)

And I am trying to use the "Select" button to choose my database.

The reason that I cannot use the solution mentioned on http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/forum/showthread.php?t=28190 is that I am trying to work off of a remote machine (XP) and connect to the backend on the Suse server.

I have been able to connect and execute remote queries with Python using the following line:

db = MySQLdb.connect(host="bigbird.xxxx.yyyy.zzz", user="root", passwd="secret")

But I always get the same error when using Dreamweaver.

~fogus

edbr
10-21-2009, 12:51 AM
did you try to connect using the IP of the remote server?

fogus
10-21-2009, 01:34 AM
Just tried it. Same result:

---------------------------
Dreamweaver
---------------------------
Access denied. The file may not exist, or
there could be a permission problem.
Make sure you have proper authorization on the server and the server is properly configured.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------


P.S. why would DNS not work?

edbr
10-21-2009, 02:04 AM
not had any experiece with this but the connection on the server will be localhost of course.
what are you actually trying to do? sorry still early here im not too sharp this morning :)

edbr
10-21-2009, 02:05 AM
quick note this may be of interest to you
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/192/tn_19214.html

fogus
10-21-2009, 04:17 AM
I am not concerned about the security implications at this time.

I am trying to get Dreamweaver to connect to the remote server to build a website. Let me see if I have this model worked out correctly:

1. Dreamweaver runs on XP but not on my Linux server
2. MySQL is running on my Linux server
3. I connect from Dreamweaver to the remote server and build a website with reference to the MySQL schema on the remote server
4. I export the site to the remote side, and presto! everything works because I've been building with respect to the database on the remote side.

Is that right?