PDA

View Full Version : Help with Flash button & hosting!


whitworth77
09-29-2009, 06:21 PM
Hi,

I have just created a web site using a mixture of Photoshop CS3 & Dreamweaver CS3.
I have used some default flash buttons (insert>Media>Flash Button) for my navigation bar. When I press F12, the site looks good & the links work between all the pages.
However, when I upload it to my Public_html folder @ Justhost.com the flash buttons are missing altogether & don't appear on my web site!
Every other element (apart from some text) had to be uploaded as an image to justhost.com but I can't upload the flash buttons as a seperate image (if you understand what I mean :-S).
My site also has a table with 2 columns & 3 rows of info that I put together on photoshop. However, when the site is uploaded to Justhost.com the images are in 1 column & it looks silly!

This is a bit of a long question & i'm sorry for that, but if anyone can help I would be very grateful!

Lee

Ricky55
09-29-2009, 07:08 PM
Hi mate

Could you send a link to your site so I can have a look at the code.

When you use Flash, you also need to upload the scripts that Dreamweaver creates. In CS4 these are placed in a folder called scripts.

whitworth77
09-29-2009, 07:38 PM
Thanks Ricky55 my site is http://www.funkybadges.co.uk I have uploaded the scripts to the site but still no joy!

whitworth77
09-29-2009, 08:30 PM
Ricky,

I've managed to get round the flash problem by not using flash buttons ha ha! The links work fine now. Just need to figure out the problems with the columns now!

ktgordon
09-29-2009, 08:48 PM
get rid of the blue around the buttons!8)

whitworth77
09-30-2009, 09:34 AM
I didn't notice that! I didn't put that on.............:-S

Corrosive
09-30-2009, 09:42 AM
You don't have to put it on. It is an Internet Explorer browser default. Look at the second FAQ here...

http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/forum/showthread.php?t=28741

A slightly larger issue is that you have major display differences between IE and Chrome/FF. In Chrome/FF your boxes line up underneath each other, whereas, in IE they are side by side. Go and check your site in a compliant browser ;)

whitworth77
09-30-2009, 01:25 PM
Ive checked it in both & have noticed that in Fire Fox it desplays the boxes in 1 column. I don't know what to do about that. Would making the boxes alightly smaller work?

Corrosive
09-30-2009, 01:36 PM
Personally I'd lay off the tabled for layout all together. But...

<table width="579" border="0" align="center">

Try changing this to width 620 as your images are 310 wide.

Corrosive
09-30-2009, 01:37 PM
I don't mean to add to your woes but this page;

http://www.funkybadges.co.uk/Order.html

The header is all out of line.

Sorry :(