View Full Version : Using the Asset Panel

09-04-2009, 03:42 PM
This is really going to sound like a noob question. That's because I am new to Dreamweaver CS4. :mrgreen:

In the assets window it says "to use assets panel, you must define a site". I'm not sure how to do this. If I click over to the files tab, I already have an active connection to an FTP site that I defined and am working on the files within it. How can I use assets for this site? Thanks.

09-09-2009, 06:34 PM
I you want to edit a site in DW it needs to be defined. This is all gone through early in the manual and help files. RTFM or check the homepage of this site for more info.

09-10-2009, 01:34 AM
Defining a site involves telling dreamweaver where the local version is on you computer as well as setting up the remote (ftp) info.