PDA

View Full Version : layout problem !!!


nits4u
08-21-2009, 10:22 AM
well i think it need some patience to understand what im trying to say..... :)

here is the link of the page

http://nits4u.110mb.com/


and i want to insert an image on the top my content block (as shown in thumbnail)
http://i25.tinypic.com/2a6rrzo.gif

how to do it?
thank you :)

nits4u
08-21-2009, 03:38 PM
reply man !!!

Corrosive
08-21-2009, 04:08 PM
You'll need to make this as an image and have it as a background to your content div. Position top and no repeat then make the background colour of the div the same colour as the image background. Make sense?

domedia
08-21-2009, 04:10 PM
Like Corrosive said, use a regular background.

nits4u
08-21-2009, 05:39 PM
You'll need to make this as an image and have it as a background to your content div. Position top and no repeat then make the background colour of the div the same colour as the image background. Make sense?


i don't think its gonna work....
b'coz i already has an image as background. See the greenish border on both side of content block....

Corrosive
08-21-2009, 08:25 PM
Then use an outer div with a thin slice of the columns repeated 'y'. Then create the div as I suggested with a width and auto margin to centre. Try thinking about how you will put designs together when you design them ;)

nits4u
08-22-2009, 05:46 AM
actually idea of putting these borders came during coding only !!! :-D

hey Thank you'''' 8-)