PDA

View Full Version : Flash to DreamWeaver problem


vgamemaster
08-18-2009, 04:02 AM
Hey guys I'm new here, be nice.

I got a problem going from flash to dreamweaver. Here it is:

I have a site in progress: http://www.competitivevideogames.com/ns/ns.html

and I want to replace the top navigation bar with this:http://www.competitivevideogames.com/ns/nav_bar.swf (still a work in progress)

The problem is, the dimensions of this .swf are 1000x98 (the tightest it can be without cutting out the dropdown menu) and I want the bar to look like it does in the picture(1st link) which is nice and tight. Also, How can I get the drop down menu to overlap my html and flash below it? Because right now the only way i can see the drop down is if I give it enough black space in flash.

Any Help?

I can re-explain anything if it was a little confusing

Thanks

edbr
08-18-2009, 04:59 AM
i think you will have to get creative and put the menu in an absolute positioned layer that overlaps content below it

vgamemaster
08-18-2009, 04:57 PM
Cool thanks for the reply. I think I did what you told me, the only problem is the menu drops down under the flash below it. How can I change that?

Link: http://www.competitivevideogames.com/NS/ns.html

thanks

Corrosive
08-18-2009, 05:01 PM
Have you tried changing the z-index of the absolute div?

vgamemaster
08-18-2009, 05:26 PM
No, I haven't. Right now it is set to 1. What number should I change it to?

Corrosive
08-18-2009, 05:52 PM
Just something higher than 1 as I understand it. 2 maybe?

vgamemaster
08-18-2009, 06:06 PM
Hmmm, it's set to 2 but it only goes over the "news" bar on the left side and not the flash in the middle of the page. Should I put a absolute div around that flash also?

Corrosive
08-18-2009, 06:08 PM
You could do. I must admit to not to being the greatest person at Flash or apdivs!

vgamemaster
08-18-2009, 06:15 PM
You could do. I must admit to not to being the greatest person at Flash or apdivs!

It's alright you've been a lot of help :).

EDIT: It works now, in Firefox. But not in Google Chrome or IE. Any Ideas why this could be?

vgamemaster
08-19-2009, 04:28 PM
Alright now I sorta got a weird problem. The drop-down menu goes over the flash content on all browsers on my Mac computer, and goes under the flash content on my Windows computer. ?????? What should I do so it works for all browser and computers?

domedia
08-19-2009, 05:24 PM
Take the page back to how it was initially at the start of this thread and use wmode=transparent on the embed tags for your flash movie and don't use flash for navigation. It's completely inaccessible.