PDA

View Full Version : Firefox wont show page preview, DW 4


theRocktot
08-09-2009, 06:11 AM
I have an older version of DW, #4, and changed the browser setting to firefox, and firefox comes up, but it goes to this page:

http://localhost/TMPlhmv2o3fk2.htm

Cant get a preview of my DW site...tried several times Grr frustrated, Is there any hope, or am I too retarded?:confused:

domedia
08-09-2009, 08:27 PM
The URL is correct. DW creates a temporary file every time you preview a page.

theRocktot
08-09-2009, 09:27 PM
Hmm, Ok, then why won't it come up, no web page comes up for preview. I installed firefox.exe, and I get a no-connect page like the web is not even connected? Could this be a root folder issue?

domedia
08-10-2009, 12:23 AM
Do you have a web server on your machine?
It looks or an http address.

theRocktot
08-10-2009, 12:46 AM
No, no web server. I will try to add whatever IE version I have.Is there a free easy web hosting site out there I could upload to check out my pages, it this fails?

domedia
08-10-2009, 01:51 AM
You have it set somewhere in your preferences to preview your pages on a local server. You need to change that. Anyone know where?

theRocktot
08-10-2009, 04:36 AM
Ok, I did :Check target browser, this came up, Untitled-12.htm is one of my documents, so its 'not' comming up in 'Explorer 5'.


Dreamweaver Target Browser Check 09-August-2009 at 09:46:16 PM Mountain Daylight Time.Files containing errors: C:\dreamweaver_1\root_folder\ Untitled-12.htm (http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/forum/#ErrorFile0) File C:\dreamweaver_1\root_folder\Untitled-12.htm (Back to Index) (http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/forum/#IndexItem0) Error The mm:layoutgroup attribute of the Table tag is not supported.
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 line 17 <table width="349" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" mm:layoutgroup="true">End of report.

theRocktot
08-10-2009, 06:05 PM
Could it be the wrong browser Icon, Im just clicking on the icon/exe file?

domedia
08-10-2009, 06:31 PM
I don't think so. I'm pretty sure it's what I said in my previous post.

theRocktot
08-10-2009, 08:06 PM
Ok, I unchecked Preview in local server, and it came up!!!!????????:mrgreen:

Tutorial says it MUST BE CHECKED??????:confused:

WTF? Excuse my French jingo/8)

Thanks, I would have gone a month without trying that...!!

domedia
08-10-2009, 10:24 PM
Ok, I unchecked Preview in local server, and it came up!!!!????????:mrgreen:
Just like I thought ;)

Tutorial says it MUST BE CHECKED??????:confused: No idea what you're talking about..
If you're following a tutorial that says you need it checked, you also need to run a local server afaik.

WTF? Excuse my French jingo/8)

Thanks, I would have gone a month without trying that...!!

No problem, glad you got it fixed!