PDA

View Full Version : Comma Separated checkboxes


whispercom
08-07-2009, 04:14 PM
I have had no success using this ADDT feature in combination with a form wizard. If I build a form from scratch it sends the comma separated values, but if I use a form wizard it fails!

Any ideas?

Nick

student101
08-15-2009, 10:12 AM
What is comma seperated checkboxes?
...Anyways, what are you trying to do - what's the error?

whispercom
08-15-2009, 05:39 PM
First I got the feature to work by accessing the behavior from the Application palette instead of the insert bar!

As to what it does: I created a record set form my database of email addresses which I wanted to be check boxes on a custom secure messaging system. When multiple email addresses are checked they are added to the email broadcast via the send mail behavior but also added to the record of the email into the database in one field as a comma separated list of names. This way I have a record of who received the email!.

student101
08-15-2009, 06:27 PM
Is this CS3 or CS4,
A standard tool with Dreamweaver or a paid for component?

Sorry, what is it you have an error with?

mangofreak
08-17-2009, 04:55 PM
can you show some code?

or screen shot of what you see?