PDA

View Full Version : how to check for GD/GD2


gigiloumill
08-03-2009, 02:40 AM
I have PHP Version 5.2.4 installed and I was wondering if someone can tell me how to check for GD/GD2 being installed. I need to test several scripts running GD library. At the moment is not displaying images such as a "Capcha" script. Thanks.

edbr
08-03-2009, 03:21 AM
php info if your server allows it

gigiloumill
08-03-2009, 12:26 PM
I did that. I included this script:
<?php phpinfo(); ?>

This is the only thing I'm seeing about gd:
Configure Command cscript /nologo configure.js "--enable-snapshot-build" "--with-gd=shared"

Unless I'm looking in the wrong place.

domedia
08-03-2009, 02:27 PM
Just a reminder to use a descriptive title for your thread so others know what it is about.

gigiloumill
08-04-2009, 12:35 PM
Thank you guys, but it has been resolved. I went into the php server, clicked on php settings, then, php extensions and double clicked on gd/2. My only guess is that that's what did it. Again, thanks.

gigiloumill
08-26-2009, 02:00 AM
Now this person is just spamming... Nobody wants your jerseys..