PDA

View Full Version : Rollovers not working


Kezersaurus
05-31-2009, 07:18 PM
Im using the built in dreamweaver wizards to create a navigation bar with rollover images.
But the rollovers are not working.
It shows the first image but when I hover it doesnt change.

Here is the code...

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function MM_preloadImages() { //v3.0
var d=document; if(d.images){ if(!d.MM_p) d.MM_p=new Array();
var i,j=d.MM_p.length,a=MM_preloadImages.arguments; for(i=0; i<a.length; i++)
if (a[i].indexOf("#")!=0){ d.MM_p[j]=new Image; d.MM_p[j++].src=a[i];}}
}

function MM_findObj(n, d) { //v4.01
var p,i,x; if(!d) d=document; if((p=n.indexOf("?"))>0&&parent.frames.length) {
d=parent.frames[n.substring(p+1)].document; n=n.substring(0,p);}
if(!(x=d[n])&&d.all) x=d.all[n]; for (i=0;!x&&i<d.forms.length;i++) x=d.forms[i][n];
for(i=0;!x&&d.layers&&i<d.layers.length;i++) x=MM_findObj(n,d.layers[i].document);
if(!x && d.getElementById) x=d.getElementById(n); return x;
}

function MM_nbGroup(event, grpName) { //v6.0
var i,img,nbArr,args=MM_nbGroup.arguments;
if (event == "init" && args.length > 2) {
if ((img = MM_findObj(args[2])) != null && !img.MM_init) {
img.MM_init = true; img.MM_up = args[3]; img.MM_dn = img.src;
if ((nbArr = document[grpName]) == null) nbArr = document[grpName] = new Array();
nbArr[nbArr.length] = img;
for (i=4; i < args.length-1; i+=2) if ((img = MM_findObj(args[i])) != null) {
if (!img.MM_up) img.MM_up = img.src;
img.src = img.MM_dn = args[i+1];
nbArr[nbArr.length] = img;
} }
} else if (event == "over") {
document.MM_nbOver = nbArr = new Array();
for (i=1; i < args.length-1; i+=3) if ((img = MM_findObj(args[i])) != null) {
if (!img.MM_up) img.MM_up = img.src;
img.src = (img.MM_dn && args[i+2]) ? args[i+2] : ((args[i+1])? args[i+1] : img.MM_up);
nbArr[nbArr.length] = img;
}
} else if (event == "out" ) {
for (i=0; i < document.MM_nbOver.length; i++) {
img = document.MM_nbOver[i]; img.src = (img.MM_dn) ? img.MM_dn : img.MM_up; }
} else if (event == "down") {
nbArr = document[grpName];
if (nbArr)
for (i=0; i < nbArr.length; i++) { img=nbArr[i]; img.src = img.MM_up; img.MM_dn = 0; }
document[grpName] = nbArr = new Array();
for (i=2; i < args.length-1; i+=2) if ((img = MM_findObj(args[i])) != null) {
if (!img.MM_up) img.MM_up = img.src;
img.src = img.MM_dn = (args[i+1])? args[i+1] : img.MM_up;
nbArr[nbArr.length] = img;
} }
}
//-->
</script>
</head>

<body onload="MM_preloadImages('Graphics/PNG's/Tir Over.png','Graphics/PNG's/Tir Over.png','','1','Graphics/PNG's/Tir Over.png','','1','1')">

<!--Logo-->
<div id="logo">
<a href="index.html">
<img src="Graphics/PNG's/Logo.png" alt="Logo"/>
</a>
</div>
<!--Logo-->

<!--Nav-->
<a href="Suikoden One/s1.html" target="_top" onclick="MM_nbGroup('down','group1','suikoden1','Graphics/PNG's/Tir Over.png',1)" onmouseover="MM_nbGroup('over','suikoden1','Graphics/PNG's/Tir Over.png','','1','1','1',1)" onmouseout="MM_nbGroup('out')"><img src="Graphics/PNG's/Tir Normal.png" alt="Suikoden 1" name="suikoden1" width="104" height="145" border="0" id="suikoden1" onload="" /></a>
<!--Nav-->

domedia
06-01-2009, 02:19 PM
Looks like there's a space in the path to the mouseover image.

Kezersaurus
06-01-2009, 07:42 PM
Thats not even there, theres no space in dremweaver and theres no space when I go to edit that post. Thats just there for some reason

domedia
06-01-2009, 10:26 PM
That's the code you pasted in here and the error will make sure the mouseover image does not show up.

DWcourse
06-02-2009, 02:25 AM
could be some weird character in your code showing up here as a space. Try deleting the link and reentering it.

Kezersaurus
06-02-2009, 04:19 PM
Its not just this, its happening with any rollover, I dont know javascript so i have to use the dreamweaver wizards, i've used the navigation bar wizard and the rollover image wizard and it doesn't work on neither.

Kezersaurus
06-05-2009, 05:34 PM
The images were in a sufolder of the HTML page and thats why they wouldnt work. Put the page and images in the same folder and edited the image locations in the code and it worked (Y)

domedia
06-05-2009, 08:26 PM
Most people put their images in directories/subfolders. It will not make the page break. You didn't fix anything, you just removed the symptom.. :-( It's going to restrain you if you cannot keep your website assets in separate directories.

kcmartz
06-10-2009, 04:03 PM
One thing that is sort of off topic:

Use the "[ code ]" tags (w/o spaces inbetween) and it will not be such a huge, long post..

Corrosive
06-10-2009, 04:13 PM
One thing that is sort of off topic:

Use the "[ code ]" tags (w/o spaces inbetween) and it will not be such a huge, long post..

Well spotted. I have wrapped the code for the member.