PDA

View Full Version : Insert image and alignment


Kane
04-06-2009, 09:03 PM
I am now trying to fix the recipe “recetas” page.
1- As you can see I’ve inserted 4 of the 5 dropdown menus I want on this page (the code is not mine). I would like to insert an image above all of them (like the first menu). I tried inserting the image in the same manner as I did for the first one but it does not come out.
2- In Firefox the menus come out on two lines and in 1 in Explorer. To fix the problem should I make a table with 3 rows and 4 cells and place the first 4 menus in the first row, the image for the 5th menu in the second row and the 5th menu itself in the 3rd row?
Can it be done with CSS?
3- If you click on the menu’s arrow in Firefox we see the complete breakdown: Aves, receta; Bebidas, receta, etc. In Explorer we only see receta. Is there a way to fix this?

If it can be useful here is my URL: http://inmenu.atwebpages.com/


Can you recommend me a book where I can study so that I can give you guys a break and still be able to move along with my project. I’m afraid to tire you out.

A million thanks

domedia
04-07-2009, 03:28 PM
I don't see any dropdowns or tables at all..
Are you sure you linked to the right file?

Kane
04-07-2009, 03:48 PM
I'm sorry the link I gave was for the homepage.

Here is the link for the recipes:
http://inmenu.atwebpages.com/recetas/recetas.html

Thanks in advance for your help

domedia
04-07-2009, 04:18 PM
1. The other images does not display because they're not on the page yet.
If you added them you must have removed them later.

2. I do not see them on 2 lines in FF.

3. It looks fine in my IE.

There's alot of errors in your code. I think maybe if you try to validate the code and then fix the errors, hopefully you wil not see the errors.

Kane
04-07-2009, 05:04 PM
Ok, I’ll try to validate the code.

How strange, I see the menus on two lines on my computer. I have a 17” screen. Can that be the reason?
When you look click on the menu in IE what do you see? What I get is “nombre de la receta” and in FF the first menu I see “INDUCCIÓN, AVE, nombre de la receta, etc.”

Kane
04-07-2009, 06:03 PM
Thanks domedia, the problem is fixed. I eliminatesd the whole menu code and started over. It had the same errors repeated in all the 4 menus .

Kane
04-07-2009, 08:45 PM
I sang victory too soon.

Here is what the validation gives me

Line 51 (http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Finmenu.atwebpages.com%2Frec etas%2Frecetas.html&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&ss=1&outline=1&group=0&No200=1&verbose=1&st=1&user-agent=W3C_Validator%2F1.654#line-51), Column 23: document type does not allow element "OPTGROUP" here
This message comes out 10 times

Line 61 (http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Finmenu.atwebpages.com%2Frec etas%2Frecetas.html&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&ss=1&outline=1&group=0&No200=1&verbose=1&st=1&user-agent=W3C_Validator%2F1.654#line-61), Column 11: end tag for "OPTGROUP" which is not finished
And this one comes out 5 times

Here is the conflicting code (it is repeated 5 times)

<p><script type="text/javascript">
/*
Created by Anarkes
*/ function redirect(url){
window.location.href=url;
}
</script> <select>
<optgroup label="Inducci?n">
<optgroup label="AVES">
<option onclick="redirect('aqui tu pagina');">Pato</option>
<option onclick="redirect('aqui tu pagina');">Pollo</option>
<option onclick="redirect('aqui tu pagina');">Pavo</option>
<option onclick="redirect('aqui tu pagina');">XXXX</option>
<option onclick="redirect('aqui tu pagina');">YYYY</option></optgroup>
<optgroup label="BEBIDAS">
<option onclick="redirect('aqui tu pagina');">Zumo de naranja</option>
</optgroup>
</optgroup>
</select> <script type="text/javascript">


<optgroup label="AVES"> and <optgroup label="BEBIDAS"> account for 10 of the error messages
</optgroup> accounts for 5 of the error messages.

¿How can I correct this?

FF and IE still don’t present the page in the same way.

<optgroup label="Inducci?n"><optgroup label="AVES"> When you click on the arrow “Inducción” and “Aves” don’t appear in IE.

¿Can that be corrected?

domedia
04-07-2009, 08:57 PM
You need to write proper HTML.
You cannot start and end tags whereever you want.
1. Learn HTML :)
-or-
2. Remove the dropdowns and start over