PDA

View Full Version : Template Nightmare Help


Spud
04-01-2009, 09:58 PM
I have started building a new web site (1st in Dreamweaver) and when I went in to select new page from template I see a nasty thing there. Each template page I built has a FrontPage icon with the text "Microsoft Office Dynamic Web Template". Yuck I am not using FP it is junk. If I go in and uninstall FP from my computer will it effect these pages built in Dreamweaver?

domedia
04-02-2009, 02:26 AM
Where do you see the frontpage icon. In the browser?

Spud
04-02-2009, 03:13 AM
When I have Dreamweaver open and go to: File- open- - site- templates I see them template pages there.

edbr
04-02-2009, 03:31 AM
there must be a link in the code . post the <head> section of your code

Spud
04-02-2009, 01:33 PM
Here is the Header content for www.boiseshoppingonline.com: (http://www.boiseshoppingonline.com:)

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<!-- TemplateBeginEditable name="doctitle" -->
<title>test template</title>
<!-- TemplateEndEditable -->
<style type="text/css">
<!--
.style2 {
font-size: 18px;
font-weight: bold;
font-style: italic;
color: #000066;
}
-->
</style>

<style type="text/css">
<!--
#apDiv1 {
position:absolute;
left:814px;
top:417px;
width:128px;
height:800px;
z-index:1;
}
#apDiv2 {
position:absolute;
left:36px;
top:417px;
width:128px;
height:800px;
z-index:1;
}
#apDiv3 {
position:absolute;
left:162px;
top:254px;
width:660px;
height:796px;
z-index:2;
}
#apDiv4 {
position:absolute;
left:188px;
top:405px;
width:227px;
height:30px;
z-index:3;
}
#apDiv5 {
position:absolute;
left:509px;
top:453px;
width:291px;
height:572px;
z-index:4;
}
#apDiv6 {
position:absolute;
left:190px;
top:453px;
width:274px;
height:573px;
z-index:5;
}
#apDiv7 {
position:absolute;
left:30px;
top:1211px;
width:887px;
height:97px;
z-index:6;
}
body,td,th {
color: #000066;
}
body {
background-image: url(../images/750bkgbso.jpg);
margin-left: 30px;
margin-right: 30px;
}
.style4 {color: #000066}
.style1 {font-family: "Times New Roman", Times, serif}
.style5 {color: #800000}
a:link {
color: #000066;
}
a:visited {
color: #0000CC;
}
a:active {
color: #000066;
}
#apDiv8 {
position:absolute;
left:186px;
top:450px;
width:619px;
height:587px;
z-index:7;
}
-->
</style>
<!-- TemplateBeginEditable name="head" --><!-- TemplateEndEditable -->
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function MM_preloadImages() { //v3.0
var d=document; if(d.images){ if(!d.MM_p) d.MM_p=new Array();
var i,j=d.MM_p.length,a=MM_preloadImages.arguments; for(i=0; i<a.length; i++)
if (a[i].indexOf("#")!=0){ d.MM_p[j]=new Image; d.MM_p[j++].src=a[i];}}
}
function MM_swapImgRestore() { //v3.0
var i,x,a=document.MM_sr; for(i=0;a&&i<a.length&&(x=a[i])&&x.oSrc;i++) x.src=x.oSrc;
}
function MM_findObj(n, d) { //v4.01
var p,i,x; if(!d) d=document; if((p=n.indexOf("?"))>0&&parent.frames.length) {
d=parent.frames[n.substring(p+1)].document; n=n.substring(0,p);}
if(!(x=d[n])&&d.all) x=d.all[n]; for (i=0;!x&&i<d.forms.length;i++) x=d.forms[i][n];
for(i=0;!x&&d.layers&&i<d.layers.length;i++) x=MM_findObj(n,d.layers[i].document);
if(!x && d.getElementById) x=d.getElementById(n); return x;
}

function MM_swapImage() { //v3.0
var i,j=0,x,a=MM_swapImage.arguments; document.MM_sr=new Array; for(i=0;i<(a.length-2);i+=3)
if ((x=MM_findObj(a[i]))!=null){document.MM_sr[j++]=x; if(!x.oSrc) x.oSrc=x.src; x.src=a[i+2];}
}
//-->
</script>
</head>

edbr
04-03-2009, 01:48 AM
no it is probably just your browser there is no 'special code in that you can do what you want with FP.