PDA

View Full Version : Setting up a new site


Kane
04-01-2009, 07:46 AM
Hello everybody.

I am trying to set up a new site and I don't know how to fill out the Remote info
I tried entering the name of my server, the name of my web but I always get an error message
FTP error occurred cannot make connection to host.
The remote host cannot be found

Can you please tell me what I must enter in the fields.
http://img145.imageshack.us/img145/3396/qupongoaqu.jpg

Thank you

edbr
04-01-2009, 08:00 AM
localhost, maybe public_html but it depends on your server and if it is an addon (sub domain)site, passive and the rest you have to gat from your hoster.
however i would not make my remote ttp ,rather set it up locally and upload it when ready si use local nework instead of ftp

Kane
04-01-2009, 08:49 AM
Thanks edbr

For now I have a free hosting (http://razyhosting.com/) therefore what I have is a subdomain

I want to know if the site is favourable accepted before going to a paying option.

Spud
04-01-2009, 09:06 PM
I had trouble using the program in Dreamweaver and now using Filezilla and have had no isues. It is a free download and very easy to use. I have a primary web site host that allows me to host unlimited additional web sites and I put in under host: webname.hostprovidername.com my login name, password, port 21 and select quick connect in Filezilla. Then on the line below I put in public_html and click on page then all sub-domain folders come up where I just click on the folder I want and then upload pages. Very easy. I for the life of me could not figure out how to upload into the proper files using Dreamweaver and had pages going every where.