PDA

View Full Version : Open in new window


jumpuh
04-01-2009, 03:11 AM
I am trying to click on an image and open a document for that image in a new window. When I test it asks me to allow pop ups. If I do allow then the new window opens up 3 times??

Also, I cannot size my window. If I add a height and width it opens in a very small window no matter what I size.

edbr
04-01-2009, 03:27 AM
what code are you using to open a new window?

jumpuh
04-01-2009, 03:30 AM
?? It happens with IE and Firefox? I don't know that I fully understand.

edbr
04-01-2009, 03:34 AM
the browsers are blocking the pop up got that. im asking how you coded the pop up window.

jumpuh
04-01-2009, 03:43 AM
I understand that the browsers are blocking the pop up. It does open anyway if they do not allow. If I do allow it opens 3 times.
I coded it in dreamweaver saying "on click - open in browser window".

jumpuh
04-01-2009, 09:05 PM
edbr -

Thanks for your help. I did not code the button. I went into dw and set it up. Everyone has to start somewhere. I may fall down but always get back up.

This is still a problem for me.

<area shape="rect" coords="283,185,431,327" href="#" onClick=
"MM_openBrWindow('index9.html','boilersfurnaces','t oolbar=yes,scrollbars=yes')">
</map>
<br style="line-height:17px;">
</div> </td>

jumpuh
04-03-2009, 01:58 AM
My site had to go live today but this is still an issue:
I am trying to click on an image and open a document for that image in a new window. When I test it asks me to allow pop ups. If I do allow then the new window opens up 3 times??

Also, I cannot size my window. If I add a height and width it opens in a very small window no matter what I size.

domedia
04-03-2009, 06:07 AM
What is the URL? I don't think anyone here can reproduce what you;re talking about.

jumpuh
04-03-2009, 03:37 PM
The url is m-mltd.com

If you go to the energy page and click on one of the 4 pictures a new window opens. If you don't have pop ups blocked then 3 windows come up.

Thanks.

domedia
04-03-2009, 06:15 PM
You have applied the onClick function 3 times on the image. Just remove them.

You seem to have it covered in the imagemap already.

jumpuh
04-03-2009, 06:36 PM
You have applied the onClick function 3 times on the image. Just remove them.

You seem to have it covered in the imagemap already.

I don't see where the onClick function is applied 3 times. I have 4 hotspots (one for each picture there). All hotspots open seperate document pages. Where do I look to see if each picture has 3 onClicks. I checked my code and it shows 1 onClick for each picture. I may be looking in the wrong place?

Thanks

mangofreak
04-04-2009, 04:52 AM
the offending code is here:

<img src="http://m-mltd.com/images/3-p8.jpg" alt="pellet" width="484" height="325" border="0" usemap="#boilersMap" onClick="MM_openBrWindow('index-6.html','','toolbar=yes,scrollbars=yes,width=50,he ight=50')">

The above should be:
<img src="http://m-mltd.com/images/3-p8.jpg" alt="pellet" width="484" height="325" border="0" usemap="#boilersMap">

Good night ;)

domedia
04-04-2009, 04:12 PM
I may be looking in the wrong place?
I said it was on the image tag. 8)