PDA

View Full Version : Passing values via drop down box


rico1931
03-03-2009, 01:28 PM
Hello All,

I was on some sites and I was wondering how people refresh their pages after a user has chosen a value from a drop down box. I've seen pages where users chose a state, then a drop down box appears with only counties within that state, and then once they pick that they can chose a city/town within that county. I know its through SQL and the WHERE = 'some parm' but how do you pass that parm to the same page and refresh it. That is the area I am getting stuck on.

Thanks

rico1931
03-03-2009, 01:35 PM
I guess my question is in DW does their have to be 3 separate record sets to do this?

edbr
03-04-2009, 12:26 AM
have no clue of specifics in ASP but the logic would be yo pass a parm to the same page , get that value (in PHP it would be ...?=country)
then your select statement would be where 'field' =$_GET['country']
as i said no idea in ASP but hope this helps

mangofreak
03-11-2009, 03:47 PM
Check this out: http://www.webthang.co.uk/goto/tutorials/000173/?cat=2&tut=173

Hopefully that will help you.

Javier