PDA

View Full Version : Div formatting issue


beingbecoming
02-25-2009, 09:51 PM
Hello:

I'm new to DC forums, but I can't seem to find help with this anywhere on the net.

I have a new site I'm creating using a custom Dreamweaver template I created in CS3. I have two editable regions in this template. I have been designing the site using AP Div tags and playing my content. About half way through my pages, I started having an issue and I'm not sure why (this issue DOES NOT occur if I open a new blank HTML document NOT from the template which makes me believe its a problem in my template). Basically, I used to be able to place an AP Div and drag to change the size and positioning of this Div. Now, everytime I try to alter the size or positioning dreamweaver forces the DIV either above or below the editable region.

I am driving myself crazy trying to fix this - does anyone have any ideas why this would suddenly start happening? I can't find any answers on the internet or in any books that I have seen!

Thanks!

beingbecoming
02-25-2009, 09:56 PM
oh and by the way - if i edit the CSS code manually i can place the ap div wherever i want...... its only the drag convenience that seems to be lost...

Corrosive
02-26-2009, 06:28 AM
oh and by the way - if i edit the CSS code manually i can place the ap div wherever i want...... its only the drag convenience that seems to be lost...

OK, check that you have absolute positioning and not relative positioning. Also, don't rely on everything you see in design view as it can be a bit dodgy. Finally, post some code or a URL and we'll have a look :wink:

beingbecoming
02-26-2009, 06:38 AM
Check and Check... here is the Div code..... it is a large page so if you need more let me know what and I'll dig it out

Thanks for the help!

#apDiv20 {
position:absolute;
width:164px;
height:115px;
z-index:1;
left: 654px;
top: 42px;
}




<div id="apDiv20"><img src="Satch.jpg" width="160" height="210" alt="satch" /></div>
</div>

Corrosive
02-26-2009, 09:16 AM
Check and Check... here is the Div code..... it is a large page so if you need more let me know what and I'll dig it out

Thanks for the help!

#apDiv20 {
position:absolute;
width:164px;
height:115px;
z-index:1;
left: 654px;
top: 42px;
}





<div id="apDiv20"><img src="Satch.jpg" width="160" height="210" alt="satch" /></div>
</div>

Have you tried placing your div in the editable region via code view?

beingbecoming
02-26-2009, 05:27 PM
Yes.. I have.. and it worked.

Actually.. I fixed the problem around 3 am after a few glasses of scotch :)

There was a setting that was not allowing ANY AP objects to overlap and that was moving the new ones outside the editable region.

One more question though.

I have an Ap DIV (say an editable region) that has a scroll bar and I want the text to scroll, but NOT the other AP div (which is nested) that has a photo (want the photo to remain stationary while the text scrolls).

Thanks fora ll of your help! Much appreciated!

Corrosive
02-26-2009, 06:39 PM
Yes.. I have.. and it worked.

Actually.. I fixed the problem around 3 am after a few glasses of scotch :)

There was a setting that was not allowing ANY AP objects to overlap and that was moving the new ones outside the editable region.

One more question though.

I have an Ap DIV (say an editable region) that has a scroll bar and I want the text to scroll, but NOT the other AP div (which is nested) that has a photo (want the photo to remain stationary while the text scrolls).

Thanks fora ll of your help! Much appreciated!

Add the rule overflow: scroll; to the apdiv with the text in it. Nice tip with the scotch by the way...I find a G&T clears the mind for me :wink:

Corrosive
02-26-2009, 06:41 PM
Add the rule overflow: scroll; to the apdiv with the text in it. Nice tip with the scotch by the way...I find a G&T clears the mind for me :wink:

Just as a thought mate. Are you building your entire layout with AP divs? This is a really bad idea.

beingbecoming
02-26-2009, 06:46 PM
Actually the problem is the text AND the image are inside an editable area that scrolls.

Corrosive... why can this lead to problems? I'm using a DW3 templete I build with two editable regions and using AP div's insides of those regions. What problems can that cause? I've heard of problems on various browsers but I have been testing this....
thanks again

beingbecoming
02-26-2009, 06:48 PM
build = built
insides = inside

sorry...

Corrosive
02-26-2009, 07:29 PM
Actually the problem is the text AND the image are inside an editable area that scrolls.

You'll have to put them in separate divs if you want one to scroll without the other...unless anyone else has any bright ideas??

Corrosive... why can this lead to problems? I'm using a DW3 templete I build with two editable regions and using AP div's insides of those regions. What problems can that cause? I've heard of problems on various browsers but I have been testing this....
thanks again

Sorry, didn't want to alarm you. If it is one or two then that is fine. Make sure you check on different screen resolutions as well as browsers though.

beingbecoming
02-26-2009, 07:51 PM
Thank you corosive! Much appreciated. Not EVERY item is a AP div :) I'm Just some of my content. Is there a much better way to place content otherwise?

I was hoping there is some way to float the image or put in in the background or something

I do have one issue with a Spry menu bar in Internet explorer I can't figure out. It loads fine in firefox/opera etc.

it is at http://www.IntegralYogaNaturalFoods.com under NaturalFood>Departments

The top menu repeats and overlaps all text under bulk...

Thanks :)

Corrosive
02-27-2009, 02:30 PM
Thank you corosive! Much appreciated. Not EVERY item is a AP div :) I'm Just some of my content. Is there a much better way to place content otherwise?

I was hoping there is some way to float the image or put in in the background or something

I do have one issue with a Spry menu bar in Internet explorer I can't figure out. It loads fine in firefox/opera etc.

it is at http://www.IntegralYogaNaturalFoods.com under NaturalFood>Departments

The top menu repeats and overlaps all text under bulk...

Thanks :)

Hi

Could you start another thread with the Spry question (in the Spry board) please? It helps members with the same issues find the answers better. :)

I also know nothing about Spry :wink:

beingbecoming
02-27-2009, 04:45 PM
can do.. sorry I'm new here :)

thanks for all your kind help!

coloeagle
02-27-2009, 04:57 PM
I was hoping there is some way to float the image or put in in the background or something
Yup, you can place it as a fixed background image and then have the div with the scrollbar