PDA

View Full Version : Brand New: Can't "Put" files!


mmorlino
02-18-2009, 01:01 PM
I'm sorry, guys... I'm brand new to Dreamweaver - converting from Frontpage...

I'm trying to "publish" (put) my files, but it doesn't seem to be working.

According to the FTP Log they're transferring fine, but the changes are not showing up on my website.

I've tested the FTP connection and it's working properly, too.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks for helping out a newbie! I'm SO excited to learn more!

Corrosive
02-18-2009, 01:03 PM
I'm sorry, guys... I'm brand new to Dreamweaver - converting from Frontpage...

I'm trying to "publish" (put) my files, but it doesn't seem to be working.

According to the FTP Log they're transferring fine, but the changes are not showing up on my website.

I've tested the FTP connection and it's working properly, too.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks for helping out a newbie! I'm SO excited to learn more!

Welcome to DW and the forums.

Have you cleared your browser cache and tried the site again?

mmorlino
02-18-2009, 01:06 PM
Yup, I've tried that. I'm sure it is something so simple like that, though.

Corrosive
02-18-2009, 01:12 PM
Yup, I've tried that. I'm sure it is something so simple like that, though.

Yes, the answer is usually looking you right in the face lol. So, DW is going through the motions of updating your files/folders but your website is still the old one. That is bizzare and not something I've encountered before. Have you tried an independent FTP programme such as Coffeecup or Filezilla?

Otherwise run through your site definitions again and particularly make sure that the target folder for your pages is correct. It is usually htdocs or similar.

What are you seeing in the 'remote view' panel? Old files or new ones?

mmorlino
02-18-2009, 01:41 PM
Okay, I think I found the problem...

This is the remote view:

http://hcdoxies.com/DW/FTP.jpg

My edited files that aren't showing up on "adoptions.html" and "blah_test.html" But they are putting them outside of my page files, which are inside hcdoxies.com

Here are my settings:

http://hcdoxies.com/DW/settings.jpg

How do I get them to go into the hcdoxies.com file? Should I put it as the host directory?

Corrosive
02-18-2009, 01:47 PM
Okay, I think I found the problem...

This is the remote view:

http://hcdoxies.com/DW/FTP.jpg

My edited files that aren't showing up on "adoptions.html" and "blah_test.html" But they are putting them outside of my page files, which are inside hcdoxies.com

Here are my settings:

http://hcdoxies.com/DW/settings.jpg

How do I get them to go into the hcdoxies.com file? Should I put it as the host directory?

Yes, if you have multiple domains then you will need to specify that in your setup. If you have not stipulated a host directory then it will put your files in the root folder. If you need them to be in hcdoxies then put that in your host directory field.

Check with your hosts as well as DW is one of the most popular tools for web design and most reputable hosts offer instructions for configuring DWs built in FTP functions.

At least we've identified your problem now :)

mmorlino
02-18-2009, 03:43 PM
Yup - it's working! Thank you so much for your help!

Corrosive
02-18-2009, 03:50 PM
Yup - it's working! Thank you so much for your help!

No problem. Just one observation from your site (which is nicely done btw) you really should have doctype specified at the top of the page.

Check this article for details...

http://www.alistapart.com/stories/doctype/

Cheers

mmorlino
02-18-2009, 04:42 PM
No problem. Just one observation from your site (which is nicely done btw) you really should have doctype specified at the top of the page.

Check this article for details...

http://www.alistapart.com/stories/doctype/

Cheers

Thank you much :-)

courtneyqhweb
12-12-2010, 04:41 AM
I am also having this same issue, also new to dreamweaver, just switched from font page

DWcourse
12-12-2010, 03:40 PM
I am also having this same issue, also new to dreamweaver, just switched from font page

Then determining the proper host directory will probably be the answer.

abort_game
06-07-2011, 04:58 AM
man, i just spent several hours today and yesterday trying to figure this stuff out.

in my case, i tried "putting" (publishing) using the UPWARD arrow on top of the 'local files' box... if the "put" option in the menu is grayed out, you can still use this...

AND, when it asked me "put DEPENDENT FILES?"
i said NO....

and it worked!!!

AND THEN, the put was enabled on the menu.

i guess the DEPENDENT files option messes this up.

so i guess i gotta learn what dependent files are.


good luck!

also, call you host company so they walk you through the DEFINE SITE...
or if you already have a site on DW, click on thew SITE menu, then MANAGE SITE... they will walk you through so you get all the info right.

DWcourse
06-07-2011, 07:03 AM
The Put option in the Site menu is only available when a document is open.

The Put arrow in the files palette works whenever you have a file(s) and/or folder(s) selected in the files palette.

Dependent files are files which are used by the html to display the page (mostly images, CSS files and JavaScript files) that are linked to in the html document but are separate from it. Whether you choose to upload dependent files or not should have no effect on your ability to upload or the availability of the put menu item or icons.

Of course DW occasionally gets confused but when that starts happening I usually restart the program.

And talking to your hosting company is a good idea. If they can talk you through the set up of your remote site in DW, its probably time to look for a new host.

abort_game
06-07-2011, 02:43 PM
thanks DWcourse.
I'm glad I joined this forum.

Will be coming back soon with more questions!
:mrgreen: