PDA

View Full Version : davidj's dynamic menu - how to update?


nanny
02-09-2009, 02:18 AM
Hi I am using your solution to insert from a country and then it populates the select menu for the right state/region.
This is what I have:

$country = $_POST['inv_country'];



SELECT * FROM inv_state INNER JOIN country ON inv_state.inv_country = country.inv_country AND country.inv_country = '$country'


However to update the form I can't get it to work. Any suggestions?

davidj
02-09-2009, 06:40 AM
so your wanting to update the dropdowns

nanny
02-09-2009, 11:47 PM
Hi Davidj
Yes that is it - I am showing what the user has selected in the form to verify but the country table shows witht the correct item but the state shows nothing - not one little piece of information from the database.

davidj
02-10-2009, 04:19 PM
best way to debug is to follow the tut so it works

add your mod

then view the html to see if the values and syntax have been set correctly