PDA

View Full Version : DW Template Help...


Round One
02-07-2009, 06:56 AM
Hey.
Hope some one can help me maybe..???

I downloaded a dreamweaver template, and I want to put a flash video on the Home page which is a .html page, but it come up with this message.

" Making this change would require changing code that is locked by a template or a translator. The change will be discarded."

I know I could detach from template, but wondering if anyone out there could tell me how to fix within template, or if it can be done.

Thanks.

coloeagle
02-07-2009, 01:56 PM
Make sure you are placing the video inside an editable region.

You may need to modify the templates editable regions.

Round One
02-07-2009, 11:17 PM
Make sure you are placing the video inside an editable region.

You may need to modify the templates editable regions.

The area I am using, has a heading of text field that should work ???

domedia
02-08-2009, 12:41 AM
The area I am using, has a heading of text field that should work ??? What are you asking about? As said, make sure the change you do is in an editable region.

Round One
02-08-2009, 10:23 AM
I' sorry asking questions about templates that I have downloaded, as a novice using dreamweaver, I guess this is for people who have a full understanding of the program. I will leave sorry to place question on this forum

Corrosive
02-08-2009, 10:31 AM
I' sorry asking questions about templates that I have downloaded, as a novice using dreamweaver, I guess this is for people who have a full understanding of the program. I will leave sorry to place question on this forum

Sorry Round One. This forum is for novices as well. Don't be offended.

I reckon that inserting the flash video is automatically generating some code in an uneditable area of your <head> tags. This is why it is throwing a hissy fit. Try copying the code you need in the head tags and inserting it in the head tags on your original template page. Alternatively, have you got any code or a URL you can post please?

davidj
02-08-2009, 10:33 AM
shucks

another user upset

pleased its not me this time! :-?

domedia
02-08-2009, 04:50 PM
I' sorry asking questions about templates that I have downloaded, as a novice using dreamweaver, I guess this is for people who have a full understanding of the program. I will leave sorry to place question on this forum As long as we understand your question, you're good. Can you rephrase?

Round One
02-08-2009, 10:34 PM
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
<!-- DW6 --><HEAD>
<TITLE>Mudgee Public School</TITLE>
<META http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<LINK rel="stylesheet" href="general.css" type="text/css">
<script src="SpryAssets/SpryMenuBar.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<link href="SpryAssets/SpryMenuBarHorizontal.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
<style type="text/css">
<!--
body {
background-color: #954A00;
}
.style1 {color: #954A00}
-->
</style>
<script src="Scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
function MM_CheckFlashVersion(reqVerStr,msg){
with(navigator){
var isIE = (appVersion.indexOf("MSIE") != -1 && userAgent.indexOf("Opera") == -1);
var isWin = (appVersion.toLowerCase().indexOf("win") != -1);
if (!isIE || !isWin){
var flashVer = -1;
if (plugins && plugins.length > 0){
var desc = plugins["Shockwave Flash"] ? plugins["Shockwave Flash"].description : "";
desc = plugins["Shockwave Flash 2.0"] ? plugins["Shockwave Flash 2.0"].description : desc;
if (desc == "") flashVer = -1;
else{
var descArr = desc.split(" ");
var tempArrMajor = descArr[2].split(".");
var verMajor = tempArrMajor[0];
var tempArrMinor = (descArr[3] != "") ? descArr[3].split("r") : descArr[4].split("r");
var verMinor = (tempArrMinor[1] > 0) ? tempArrMinor[1] : 0;
flashVer = parseFloat(verMajor + "." + verMinor);
}
}
// WebTV has Flash Player 4 or lower -- too low for video
else if (userAgent.toLowerCase().indexOf("webtv") != -1) flashVer = 4.0;
var verArr = reqVerStr.split(",");
var reqVer = parseFloat(verArr[0] + "." + verArr[2]);

if (flashVer < reqVer){
if (confirm(msg))
window.location = "http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash";
}
}
}
}
</script>

I have Adobe Web Premium CS3, can i guess the Flash 8 Pro is to high for the template?

Maybe..???

coloeagle
02-08-2009, 11:32 PM
From what I can see it looks like this much of your code may be ok. Where in the body are you placing the flash?

NOTE: Be sure when posting code to wrap it inside code tags.

Round One
02-09-2009, 12:46 AM
From what I can see it looks like this much of your code may be ok. Where in the body are you placing the flash?

NOTE: Be sure when posting code to wrap it inside code tags.


<TD width="723" valign="top">
<TABLE width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<TR>
<TD bgcolor="#CCCCCC">
<TABLE width="101%" height="153" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="1">
<TR>
<TD width="100%" height="146" valign="top" class="main">
<H1 class="style1">Home Page </H1>
<P>It is not meant to be read. Designers use this to show clients
how a copy would look if it was inserted here without the
client getting caught up with what it really says. </P>
<p>Without the client getting caught up with what it really
says. Again, this not meant to be read.This copy is used for
placement only. It is not meant to be read. Designers use
this to show clients how a copy would look if it was inserted
here without the client getting caught up with what it really
says.</p> <p>Again, this not meant to be read. Designers use this to show
clients how a copy would look if it was inserted here without
the client getting caught up with what it really says.</p></TD>
</TR>
</TABLE> </TD>
</TR>
</TABLE> </TD>
</TR>
<TR>
<TD width="184"><IMG src="transparent.gif" alt="" name="spacer" width="140" height="10" id="spacer"></TD>
<TD bgcolor="#CCCCCC">
<TABLE width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="0">
<TR>

Hope this helps in some way.?

coloeagle
02-09-2009, 12:56 AM
Still a little confused on your placement.

If you are going to be placing it after the h1 tag, where the current content is at then it should work fine.

A url for your page would be a great help. If you don't have one post the entire page (very top to very bottom) code after you have placed the flash info in it.

Round One
02-09-2009, 03:37 AM
Ummm. I 'm a stupid as I have detached from template, on this one. sorry will send again with right one?

D'Oh I am stupid.

Round One
02-09-2009, 03:54 AM
Maybe this has something that may help..??


<TABLE width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<TR>
<TD bgcolor="#CCCCCC">
<TABLE width="101%" height="153" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="1">
<TR>
<TD width="100%" height="146" valign="top" class="main"> <!-- #BeginEditable "Text Table" -->
<H1 class="style1">Home Page </H1>
<P>It is not meant to be read. Designers use this to show clients
how a copy would look if it was inserted here without the
client getting caught up with what it really says. </P>
<p>Without the client getting caught up with what it really
says. Again, this not meant to be read.This copy is used for
placement only. It is not meant to be read. Designers use
this to show clients how a copy would look if it was inserted
here without the client getting caught up with what it really
says.</p>
<p>Again, this not meant to be read. Designers use this to show
clients how a copy would look if it was inserted here without
the client getting caught up with what it really says.</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<!-- #EndEditable --></TD>
</TR>
</TABLE>
</TD>
</TR>
</TABLE>
</TD>
</TR>
<TR>
<TD width="184"><IMG src="transparent.gif" alt="" name="spacer" width="140" height="10" id="spacer"></TD>
<TD bgcolor="#CCCCCC">
<TABLE width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="0">
<TR>
<TD width="100%" bgcolor="#954A00" class="copyright">

Round One
02-10-2009, 12:28 AM
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><!-- #BeginTemplate "/Templates/MPS Template.dwt" --><!-- DW6 -->
<HEAD>
<!-- #BeginEditable "doctitle" -->
<TITLE>Mudgee Public School</TITLE>
<!-- #EndEditable -->
<META http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<LINK rel="stylesheet" href="general.css" type="text/css">
<script src="SpryAssets/SpryMenuBar.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<link href="SpryAssets/SpryMenuBarHorizontal.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
<style type="text/css">
<!--
body {
background-color: #954A00;
}
.style1 {color: #954A00}
-->
</style>
<script src="Scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<TABLE width="922" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="5">
<TR>
<TD height="86" colspan="2" bgcolor="#FF9933">
<TABLE width="101%" height="86" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="1">
<TR>
<TD bgcolor="#FFFFCC"><script type="text/javascript">

Any of this help

edbr
02-10-2009, 03:31 AM
what do you want to do? so far you have a table, where do you want to put it?
if you want to make it available only on some pages you need to make an editable region so you can add it to the specific page.

Round One
02-10-2009, 04:51 AM
what do you want to do? so far you have a table, where do you want to put it?
if you want to make it available only on some pages you need to make an editable region so you can add it to the specific page.

I want to put Flash Video on this page or any one of the pages. But comes up with error in first message.

edbr
02-10-2009, 06:05 AM
have you updated all your files from the template after adding an editabl region to your template?

Round One
02-10-2009, 08:34 AM
have you updated all your files from the template after adding an editabl region to your template?

Will not let me add editable region,

edbr
02-10-2009, 08:47 AM
ah ok sorry i understand now . personally i would try to make a new template from fresh, if you still have a problem i would start to suspect my copy of dreamweaver I dont get it at all , though I avoid teplates like the plague so its a long time since i wrestled with them
you could copy the code in to a text editor and add an editable region manually but that kinda defeats the purpose for you