PDA

View Full Version : Firefox III Sucks


Rob_Che
01-30-2009, 06:10 PM
It sucks.

It takes an age to load up. It takes an age to close down.
And then there's dumprep.exe !
This is where FF takes over your whole computer and turns it to cheese.

Totally infuriates me on a daily basis.
There, I've said it.

What a nightmare.

Rob

Corrosive
01-30-2009, 06:13 PM
It sucks.

It takes an age to load up. It takes an age to close down.
And then there's dumprep.exe !
This is where FF takes over your whole computer and turns it to cheese.

Totally infuriates me on a daily basis.
There, I've said it.

What a nightmare.

Rob

LMFAO :lol: :lol:

Is it really that bad???

Rob_Che
01-30-2009, 06:29 PM
Yes. Really.

edbr
01-31-2009, 12:47 AM
the only issue i have is occasionally it tells me i already have it running and i have to close it down in processes. other than that no problems that you mention

domedia
01-31-2009, 04:18 AM
Same experience here, but due to it's popularity I have to use it for testing all day :-/

Corrosive
01-31-2009, 06:57 AM
Same experience here, but due to it's popularity I have to use it for testing all day :-/

I let my brother run it and we test on his machine. He's never mentioned having problems with it but I think it only ever gets opened for that.

depilator
02-04-2009, 07:49 PM
Very strange !?

On my PC, I use Firefox as default browser. Beside Firefox, I also use IE7 (grrrrr..), Opera (good) and Safari (Nice)...just to assure myself that page is good loking in all four of them

Firefox with many great addons is MUST HAVE for web designer....

I didn't notice any problems with FF...

domedia
02-04-2009, 08:01 PM
Very strange !? No, it's a well known issue, unfortunately.
I didn't notice any problems with FF... It doesn't happen to everyone, :-/

Rob_Che
02-06-2009, 07:21 AM
It doesn't happen to everyone, :-/
True, and when it happens at 1am, it's happening to me and only me!

XanXus
02-07-2009, 08:49 PM
Yeah fire fox 3 kinda uses alot of CPU power =[

Rob_Che
03-19-2009, 08:36 AM
Yeah fire fox 3 kinda uses alot of CPU power =[
Oh yeah...

FF is the only program I have open.
I have 3 (three) tabs open in FF.
My CPU is running at 100%
firefox.exe using 200,000k of memory...

WHY !?