PDA

View Full Version : Problems with iframes in Firefox


Cricket
01-25-2009, 02:32 AM
My husband and I put together a painfully extensive site for our car club, and just recently, we've been getting complaints about the iframe not stretching to the length of the content. It only seems to be happening in Firefox and we're trying to find a solution to the problem. Here's the site's address: http://www.hatchetrydas.com (http://www.hatchetrydas.com/). Both the low and high bandwidth pages are having this problem.

If anyone has any advice, please let me know as soon as possible because it's driving me nuts!

domedia
01-25-2009, 08:31 AM
Here's the site's address: http://www.hatchetrydas.com (http://www.hatchetrydas.com/). My browser is telling me: Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at www.hatchetrydas.com.

Corrosive
01-25-2009, 08:34 AM
My browser is telling me: Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at www.hatchetrydas.com.

I've got no content in the centre of the site at all! Using Chrome.

d a v e
01-25-2009, 10:05 AM
you could remove the div that contains the i-frame - that at least shows all your content

WallyJ
01-26-2009, 03:32 PM
The problem is in how iframes work within divs. The height of an iframe does not do well with auto settings for some reason. Some people have worked around this using javascript to get the height of the content as it loads:

http://www.phpmix.org/iframe_height_auto_resize
http://www.devpapers.com/article/200

If it is possible to set your iframes height to an exact pixel size, that would be best... or just remove the div tag for that iframe.

WallyJ

coloeagle
01-26-2009, 06:01 PM
I will add that you need to use complete folder/page names. Don't leave/use blank spaces between words. Some browsers will not be able to interpret the url correctly.

Example you have low page.html
Use a hyphen or an underscore low-page.html

The SE's will read the hyphen as a space.

Follow this same name ruling with images

Cricket
01-31-2009, 12:06 AM
Thanks very much for the advice. We figured out that adjusting the height of the iframes was the best way to go. It just means more site maintenance, but that's all right.

d a v e
01-31-2009, 07:25 AM
do you have to use an iframe anyway?

Corrosive
01-31-2009, 09:01 AM
Thanks very much for the advice. We figured out that adjusting the height of the iframes was the best way to go. It just means more site maintenance, but that's all right.

I can see the content now. Good work :)

Agree with d a v e though, this site would work really well with CSS based design and the iframes might cause you some grief moving forwards.

Love the face paint photos. You guys seem to have a lot of fun.