PDA

View Full Version : Creating A Texture?


skoz55
01-25-2009, 01:52 AM
My house is a red brick house that has had a white wash applied to the brick. (Those that don't know, this is like very thin white paint, or stain for brick. It gives a white look to it.) Anyway, I'm considering getting rid of the white wash (by use of pressure wahser) and would like to see what it will look like with the fresh red brick look.

I have a shot of the existing house (posted below) and a shot of the area where the white wash was removed. I now want to apply this "clean brick" to the "washed brick" to view the entire house.

Due to the brick not having a consistent color or texture, changing this in PhotoShop has become difficult. My only thought is to create a new texture or brush based off of a portion of the new brick. Then to select and apply that to all of the old bricks. Obvioulsy selecting all of the old bricks is another problem of its own.

Any suggestions on this?

domedia
01-25-2009, 08:23 AM
Easy enough for the regular PS users here.

Provide:
1. A regular (not small) photo of the face of the house like your first image.
2. a regular ( not small) photo of the red brick area, but not at an angle!

I'm sure someone can provide you with the finished product or an easy explanation on how to do it.

Rob_Che
01-25-2009, 06:07 PM
Easy enough for the regular PS users here.

Provide:
1. A regular (not small) photo of the face of the house like your first image.
2. a regular ( not small) photo of the red brick area, but not at an angle!

I'm sure someone can provide you with the finished product or an easy explanation on how to do it.
Yep - let me at it !

skoz55
01-25-2009, 11:47 PM
The forum only allows me to post .jpeg at 19.5kb and 1200x800 or a zip file at 97.7kb in size.

Even if I reduce the file in Photoshop, I can't zip it to 97.7kb in size.

Suggestions?

domedia
01-26-2009, 12:41 AM
Upload it to the web.

skoz55
01-26-2009, 01:09 AM
I can do that. Is there a common site that you guys typically host files at?

skoz55
01-26-2009, 02:42 AM
Will these work?

http://i159.photobucket.com/albums/t141/skoz5/IMG_0243.jpg
http://i159.photobucket.com/albums/t141/skoz5/IMG_0249.jpg
http://i159.photobucket.com/albums/t141/skoz5/IMG_1566.jpg

skoz55
01-26-2009, 11:11 AM
Here we go! Full files.

http://www.lightsofskoz.com/images/existing.jpg
http://www.lightsofskoz.com/images/washed_brick1.jpg
http://www.lightsofskoz.com/images/washed_brick2.jpg

FYI, I'm looking for some assistance in how to do it. Not necessary someone to do it. By all means, show me what you can do, however I'd appreciate if you also told me what you did do so I can duplicate it.

Thanks for your help.

turboguy
02-22-2009, 03:11 PM
Ok, well if I were doing it and didn't want to spend a whole lot of time on it this is how I would do it.

First I would take the photo of the cleaned brick and crop it using the crop tool so I now had a photo of only cleaned brick and I would try to line up the croping with the edge of the brick.

I would then play around with resizing the image so the bricks are the same size in the cleaned photo that they are in the one showing the full front of the area.

Then I would take that photo of the cleaned brick and select all and copy it. (you might have to use this step as you resize to get the sizes right and undo the paste until you get the bricks resized exactly ) Then I would go to the full picture and paste that in and move it until the lines on the bricks lined up. I would than paste in another area and continue doing that until all the larger areas are filled in. Now you would have a photo with the large areas filled in but the cleaned brick would be covering the trees and windows and extending beyond the edges.

For areas where the trees, windows and edges got covered with the new brick I would go to that layer and use the magic wand to select the tree area or the window areas then back to the layer of new bricks covering the trees and delete the parts of the photo that covered the trees. I would then do the same for the areas around the windows and other features.

using the clone tool could be helpful for any small areas that get messed up or that you can't do the other way.

You should be able to do this in about 30 minutes.