PDA

View Full Version : FLV Looping issues


stag
01-01-2009, 11:42 PM
Hi all,

And happy new yr :)

Im trying to loop a flash vid through the defult option in dreamweaver. The code is below:

<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" width="720" height="576" id="FLVPlayer">
<param name="movie" value="FLVPlayer_Progressive.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="wmode" value="opaque" />
<param name="scale" value="noscale" />
<param name="salign" value="lt" />
<param name="FlashVars" value="&amp;MM_ComponentVersion=1&amp;skinName=Clear_Skin_2&amp;strea mName=soderhavet_flash&amp;autoPlay=true&amp;autoRewind=tr ue" />
<param name="swfversion" value="8,0,0,0" />
<!-- This param tag prompts users with Flash Player 6.0 r65 and higher to download the latest version of Flash Player. Delete it if you donít want users to see the prompt. -->
<param name="expressinstall" value="Scripts/expressInstall.swf" />
<!-- Next object tag is for non-IE browsers. So hide it from IE using IECC. -->
<!--[if !IE]>-->
<object type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="FLVPlayer_Progressive.swf" width="720" height="576">
<!--<![endif]-->
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="wmode" value="opaque" />
<param name="scale" value="noscale" />
<param name="salign" value="lt" />
<param name="FlashVars" value="&amp;MM_ComponentVersion=1&amp;skinName=Clear_Skin_2&amp;strea mName=soderhavet_flash&amp;autoPlay=true&amp;autoRewind=tr ue" />
<param name="swfversion" value="8,0,0,0" />
<param name="expressinstall" value="Scripts/expressInstall.swf" />

----------------------------------------

Now, am i correct in assuming this is the code?
<param name="loop" value="true" />

If so, where would one place this in the above?

Also, is there anyway I can have the vid looping without any video controls, so just the vid plays and nothing else?

Cheers

Ricky55
01-02-2009, 11:49 PM
Yes that should work for you.

Just inset that line of code under any of the other params.

stag
01-02-2009, 11:55 PM
yea tried that and didnt seem to get anyjoy for some reason...

Ricky55
01-03-2009, 01:08 PM
it worked when I tried it.

But I repeated the line of code twice in the embed code.

mahargg
04-22-2011, 05:16 PM
"is there anyway I can have the vid looping without any video controls, so just the vid plays and nothing else?" — that's what I was trying to do...

Just figured out how to do it — convert the video to .swf, then in Dreamweaver, select Insert - Media - Flash