PDA

View Full Version : Layers using CS4


oak lea
11-25-2008, 10:51 PM
Hi

I am having problems inserting a layer for moving around my template.
When I click on insert-layout objects , I dont get the option for layer

Any help please?

John

hummer2001
11-27-2008, 12:54 PM
I think its AP Div you're looking for?

oak lea
11-27-2008, 01:04 PM
thanks

Will that then allow me to move images around my template

John

hummer2001
11-27-2008, 01:44 PM
You will have to position them using css

oak lea
11-27-2008, 03:26 PM
Hi Im very new to dreamweaver and web design. Where can I find out how to position them using css.

John

Cary
11-27-2008, 09:19 PM
AP Divs and layers are the same thing, so they work the same way.

d a v e
11-28-2008, 04:05 AM
if you're very new then you would be far better making a layout that flows normally without using absolute positioning (i.e. just sticking things where you want them like you would in a print layout programme ;) otherwise you're going to get into a lot of problems with things covering other things and not adjusting to different screen sizes.

edbr
11-28-2008, 05:11 AM
ditto dave. i do not like that Dw has absolute divs as the default.